Skip to main content
med. Stephanie Mayer

Internist Haematologe Internistischer Onkologe Haemostaseologe Regensburg

med. Stephanie Mayer

7 years of experience

6,115+
Patients seen
7
Years in practice
9
Publications

PROFILE SUMMARY

About Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer at a glance

Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer is an Internist Haematologe Internistischer Onkologe Haemostaseologe practitioner based in Regensburg, Germany, practising at Technische Universität München Teaching Hospital. Procedures focus on gp consultation, annual physical exam, vaccination administration, minor procedure (skin). Educated at Technische Universität München (MD, 2015). Serves patients in Regensburg, Germany and the surrounding area.

About

“Evidence-based care tailored to each patient — taking the time to explain options and shared decisions.”

— med. Stephanie Mayer

Education & training

  1. 2009–2015 MD · Medicine and Surgery
    Technische Universität München, regensburg (DE)
  2. 2015–2019 Residency · Internist Haematologe Internistischer Onkologe Haemostaseologe
    Technische Universität München, regensburg (DE)
  3. 2019–2020 Fellowship · Subspecialty training
    AP-HP Paris, FR

Career & appointments

  1. 2019-09–2020-08 Junior consultant
    Technische Universität München Teaching Hospital — Internist Haematologe Internistischer Onkologe Haemostaseologe

Licenses & insurance

Medical licenses

DE — Bundesärztekammer
#DE-617785 active · expires 2028-12-31

Board certifications

European Board of Internist Haematologe Internistischer Onkologe Haemostaseologe
#EB-67E13C93 · issued 2020 · renewal 2030
Malpractice insurance: AXA Healthcare Liability · 3,000,000 EUR coverage · No claims on file

Procedures performed

ProcedureCodeLifetime count
GP consultation 99213 2,481
Annual physical exam 99395 711
Vaccination administration 90471 1,423
Minor procedure (skin) 17110 872

Services & pricing

ServiceDurationModalityPrice
New patient consultation (60m) 60 min in_clinic|telemed 180.00 EUR
Follow-up consultation (30m) 30 min in_clinic|telemed|phone 90.00 EUR
Vaccination administration 90 min in_clinic 450.00 EUR
Minor procedure (skin) 60 min in_clinic 180.00 EUR

Office, team & in practice

Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer
HEADSHOT
Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer in consultation
IN OFFICE
Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer with the team
WITH TEAM
Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer at a conference
CONFERENCE

Videos

introduction · 120s
Meet Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer

Research & publications

h-index: 12 · i10: 9

  1. Outcomes of Internist Haematologe Internistischer Onkologe Haemostaseologe in adults — a multi-centre cohort
    Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2025
    DOI: 10.7406/euroclin.2025.0 · PMID: 31038108 · cited by 25
  2. European registry analysis of Internist Haematologe Internistischer Onkologe Haemostaseologe outcomes
    Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2024
    DOI: 10.5914/euroclin.2024.1 · PMID: 31981531 · cited by 19

Invited talks

  • Practical updates in Internist Haematologe Internistischer Onkologe Haemostaseologe European Annual Congress (Internist Haematologe Internistischer Onkologe Haemostaseologe) · Vienna · 2024 · invited
  • Single-centre experience in Internist Haematologe Internistischer Onkologe Haemostaseologe National Society Meeting · regensburg · 2023 · oral abstract

Awards & memberships

Awards

  • 🏆 Top-rated Internist Haematologe Internistischer Onkologe Haemostaseologe — regensburg · EuroClinics Patient Choice · 2025 · regional

Society memberships

  • WONCA Europe — Family Doctors — Member · Since 2020
  • national college of family doctors — Member · Since 2020
  • European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) — Member · Since 2020

Articles by this doctor

  • Patient education Patient guide to Internist Haematologe Internistischer Onkologe Haemostaseologe
  • Awareness When should you see a internist haematologe internistischer onkologe haemostaseologe?

For international patients

Coordinator
Patient liaison · stephanie.mayer@euroclinics.example

Location

1 tag

Patient reviews

Share your experience — help other patients find the right doctor. Write a review →
20 – 4,000 characters

Submissions are moderated and may take 24-72 h to appear publicly. Identifying patient information should not be included.

Recent reviews

  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Very thorough first visit — explained every step. Booking was easy and the staff were welcoming.
    Anna B.
  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Took time to listen and reviewed all my previous results. I would absolutely recommend.
    Marco V.
  • ★★★★☆ ✓ Verified
    Professional and knowledgeable. Wait on the day was a bit long, otherwise excellent.
    Helena F.

SPECIALTIES & PROCEDURES

Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer's Areas of Specialty

Each specialty below reflects the conditions and procedures Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer treats, with the size of the national pool of Germany doctors offering the same care.

Internist Haematologe Internistischer Onkologe Haemostaseologe

Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer is one of 22 internist haematologe internistischer onkologe haemostaseologe doctors indexed in Germany. Browse internist haematologe internistischer onkologe haemostaseologe doctors in Germany →

LOCAL CARE CONTEXT

Why local healthcare in Regensburg matters

Medical practice in Germany is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant Germany medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. Care delivered in Regensburg carries the additional benefits of local language support, in-person follow-up, and direct coordination with regional hospitals and labs. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.

Looking for additional providers? all doctors in Regensburg or all doctors in Germany.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions patients ask most. The same answers are surfaced to AI assistants via structured data.

  • What does Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer specialise in?

    Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer specialises in Internist Haematologe Internistischer Onkologe Haemostaseologe in regensburg, DE.

  • What conditions does Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer treat?

    Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer treats conditions within Internist Haematologe Internistischer Onkologe Haemostaseologe. View the full conditions-treated list on the profile.

  • Where does Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer practise?

    Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer practises in regensburg, DE. The profile page lists all practice addresses, phone numbers, and clinic affiliations.

  • How do I book an appointment with Dr. med. Stephanie Mayer?

    Use the "Request a booking" button on the profile to send an appointment request. Most appointments are confirmed within 24 hours; many slots are bookable instantly.

Similar specialists

Browse all →