Skip to main content
Rita Gewalt

Heilpraktiker Fronhausen

Rita Gewalt

10 years of experience

7,151+
Patients seen
10
Years in practice
7
Publications

PROFILE SUMMARY

About Rita Gewalt at a glance

Rita Gewalt is a Heilpraktiker practitioner based in Fronhausen, Germany, practising at Technische Universität München Teaching Hospital. Procedures focus on gp consultation, annual physical exam, vaccination administration, minor procedure (skin). Educated at Technische Universität München (MD, 2012). Serves patients in Fronhausen, Germany and the surrounding area.

About

“Evidence-based care tailored to each patient — taking the time to explain options and shared decisions.”

— Rita Gewalt

Education & training

  1. 2006–2012 MD · Medicine and Surgery
    Technische Universität München, fronhausen (DE)
  2. 2012–2016 Residency · Heilpraktiker
    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, fronhausen (DE)

Career & appointments

  1. 2016-09–2017-08 Junior consultant
    Technische Universität München Teaching Hospital — Heilpraktiker

Licenses & insurance

Medical licenses

DE — Bundesärztekammer
#DE-212258 active · expires 2028-12-31

Board certifications

European Board of Heilpraktiker
#EB-9ACB4FB7 · issued 2017 · renewal 2027
Malpractice insurance: AmTrust Europe · 1,000,000 EUR coverage · No claims on file

Procedures performed

ProcedureCodeLifetime count
GP consultation 99213 1,275
Annual physical exam 99395 437
Vaccination administration 90471 1,061
Minor procedure (skin) 17110 714

Services & pricing

ServiceDurationModalityPrice
New patient consultation (60m) 60 min in_clinic|telemed 180.00 EUR
Follow-up consultation (30m) 30 min in_clinic|telemed|phone 90.00 EUR
Vaccination administration 120 min in_clinic 720.00 EUR
Minor procedure (skin) 30 min in_clinic 630.00 EUR

Office, team & in practice

Rita Gewalt
HEADSHOT
Rita Gewalt in consultation
IN OFFICE
Rita Gewalt with the team
WITH TEAM
Rita Gewalt at a conference
CONFERENCE

Videos

introduction · 80s
Meet Rita Gewalt

Research & publications

h-index: 12 · i10: 11

  1. Long-term follow-up of Heilpraktiker across DE
    Rita Gewalt, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2026
    DOI: 10.2093/euroclin.2026.0 · PMID: 31171778 · cited by 67
  2. Validation of clinical scoring in Heilpraktiker
    Rita Gewalt, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2025
    DOI: 10.7692/euroclin.2025.1 · PMID: 32891621 · cited by 137
  3. Long-term follow-up of Heilpraktiker across DE
    Rita Gewalt, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2024
    DOI: 10.5391/euroclin.2024.2 · PMID: 32401972 · cited by 191
  4. Validation of clinical scoring in Heilpraktiker
    Rita Gewalt, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2023
    DOI: 10.1441/euroclin.2023.3 · PMID: 37243002 · cited by 149

Invited talks

  • Practical updates in Heilpraktiker European Annual Congress (Heilpraktiker) · Vienna · 2024 · invited
  • Single-centre experience in Heilpraktiker National Society Meeting · fronhausen · 2023 · oral abstract

Awards & memberships

Awards

  • 🏆 Top-rated Heilpraktiker — fronhausen · EuroClinics Patient Choice · 2025 · regional

Society memberships

  • WONCA Europe — Family Doctors — Member · Since 2017
  • national college of family doctors — Member · Since 2017
  • European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) — Member · Since 2017

Articles by this doctor

  • Patient education Patient guide to Heilpraktiker
  • Awareness When should you see a heilpraktiker?

For international patients

Coordinator
Patient liaison · rita.gewalt@euroclinics.example

Location

1 tag

Patient reviews

Share your experience — help other patients find the right doctor. Write a review →
20 – 4,000 characters

Submissions are moderated and may take 24-72 h to appear publicly. Identifying patient information should not be included.

Recent reviews

  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Very thorough first visit — explained every step. Booking was easy and the staff were welcoming.
    Anna B.
  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Took time to listen and reviewed all my previous results. I would absolutely recommend.
    Marco V.
  • ★★★★☆ ✓ Verified
    Professional and knowledgeable. Wait on the day was a bit long, otherwise excellent.
    Helena F.

SPECIALTIES & PROCEDURES

Rita Gewalt's Areas of Specialty

Each specialty below reflects the conditions and procedures Rita Gewalt treats, with the size of the national pool of Germany doctors offering the same care.

Heilpraktiker

Rita Gewalt is one of 9,739 heilpraktiker doctors indexed in Germany. Browse heilpraktiker doctors in Germany →

LOCAL CARE CONTEXT

Why local healthcare in Fronhausen matters

Medical practice in Germany is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant Germany medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. Care delivered in Fronhausen carries the additional benefits of local language support, in-person follow-up, and direct coordination with regional hospitals and labs. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.

Looking for additional providers? all doctors in Fronhausen or all doctors in Germany.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions patients ask most. The same answers are surfaced to AI assistants via structured data.

  • What does Rita Gewalt specialise in?

    Rita Gewalt specialises in Heilpraktiker in fronhausen, DE.

  • What conditions does Rita Gewalt treat?

    Rita Gewalt treats conditions within Heilpraktiker. View the full conditions-treated list on the profile.

  • Where does Rita Gewalt practise?

    Rita Gewalt practises in fronhausen, DE. The profile page lists all practice addresses, phone numbers, and clinic affiliations.

  • How do I book an appointment with Rita Gewalt?

    Use the "Request a booking" button on the profile to send an appointment request. Most appointments are confirmed within 24 hours; many slots are bookable instantly.

Similar specialists

Browse all →