Skip to main content
med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers

Tierarzt Bakum

med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers

12 years of experience

9,462+
Patients seen
12
Years in practice
6
Publications

PROFILE SUMMARY

About Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers at a glance

Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers is a Tierarzt practitioner based in Bakum, Germany, practising at Universität Hamburg Teaching Hospital. Procedures focus on gp consultation, annual physical exam, vaccination administration, minor procedure (skin). Educated at Universität Hamburg (MD, 2010). Serves patients in Bakum, Germany and the surrounding area.

About

“Evidence-based care tailored to each patient — taking the time to explain options and shared decisions.”

— med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers

Education & training

  1. 2004–2010 MD · Medicine and Surgery
    Universität Hamburg, bakum (DE)
  2. 2010–2014 Residency · Tierarzt
    Universität Hamburg, bakum (DE)

Career & appointments

  1. 2014-09–2015-08 Junior consultant
    Universität Hamburg Teaching Hospital — Tierarzt

Licenses & insurance

Medical licenses

DE — Bundesärztekammer
#DE-141014 active · expires 2028-12-31

Board certifications

European Board of Tierarzt
#EB-077EFB1B · issued 2015 · renewal 2025
Malpractice insurance: Generali Healthcare · 4,000,000 EUR coverage · No claims on file

Procedures performed

ProcedureCodeLifetime count
GP consultation 99213 2,114
Annual physical exam 99395 1,676
Vaccination administration 90471 364
Minor procedure (skin) 17110 2,043

Services & pricing

ServiceDurationModalityPrice
New patient consultation (60m) 60 min in_clinic|telemed 180.00 EUR
Follow-up consultation (30m) 30 min in_clinic|telemed|phone 90.00 EUR
Vaccination administration 90 min in_clinic 720.00 EUR
Minor procedure (skin) 60 min in_clinic 630.00 EUR

Office, team & in practice

Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers
HEADSHOT
Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers in consultation
IN OFFICE
Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers with the team
WITH TEAM
Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers at a conference
CONFERENCE

Videos

introduction · 141s
Meet Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers

Research & publications

h-index: 9 · i10: 7

  1. Long-term follow-up of Tierarzt across DE
    Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2026
    DOI: 10.6171/euroclin.2026.0 · PMID: 34647731 · cited by 98
  2. Validation of clinical scoring in Tierarzt
    Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2025
    DOI: 10.7336/euroclin.2025.1 · PMID: 32831085 · cited by 96
  3. Long-term follow-up of Tierarzt across DE
    Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2024
    DOI: 10.7162/euroclin.2024.2 · PMID: 36768612 · cited by 158
  4. Validation of clinical scoring in Tierarzt
    Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2023
    DOI: 10.6063/euroclin.2023.3 · PMID: 35129684 · cited by 108

Invited talks

  • Practical updates in Tierarzt European Annual Congress (Tierarzt) · Vienna · 2024 · invited
  • Single-centre experience in Tierarzt National Society Meeting · bakum · 2023 · oral abstract

Awards & memberships

Awards

  • 🏆 Top-rated Tierarzt — bakum · EuroClinics Patient Choice · 2025 · regional

Society memberships

  • WONCA Europe — Family Doctors — Member · Since 2015
  • national college of family doctors — Member · Since 2015
  • European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) — Member · Since 2015

Articles by this doctor

  • Patient education Patient guide to Tierarzt
  • Awareness When should you see a tierarzt?

For international patients

Coordinator
Patient liaison · jan.hein.swagemakers@euroclinics.example

Location

1 tag

Patient reviews

Share your experience — help other patients find the right doctor. Write a review →
20 – 4,000 characters

Submissions are moderated and may take 24-72 h to appear publicly. Identifying patient information should not be included.

Recent reviews

  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Very thorough first visit — explained every step. Booking was easy and the staff were welcoming.
    Anna B.
  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Took time to listen and reviewed all my previous results. I would absolutely recommend.
    Marco V.
  • ★★★★☆ ✓ Verified
    Professional and knowledgeable. Wait on the day was a bit long, otherwise excellent.
    Helena F.

SPECIALTIES & PROCEDURES

Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers's Areas of Specialty

Each specialty below reflects the conditions and procedures Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers treats, with the size of the national pool of Germany doctors offering the same care.

Tierarzt

Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers is one of 3,785 tierarzt doctors indexed in Germany. Browse tierarzt doctors in Germany →

LOCAL CARE CONTEXT

Why local healthcare in Bakum matters

Medical practice in Germany is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant Germany medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. Care delivered in Bakum carries the additional benefits of local language support, in-person follow-up, and direct coordination with regional hospitals and labs. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.

Looking for additional providers? all doctors in Bakum or all doctors in Germany.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions patients ask most. The same answers are surfaced to AI assistants via structured data.

  • What does Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers specialise in?

    Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers specialises in Tierarzt in bakum, DE.

  • What conditions does Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers treat?

    Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers treats conditions within Tierarzt. View the full conditions-treated list on the profile.

  • Where does Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers practise?

    Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers practises in bakum, DE. The profile page lists all practice addresses, phone numbers, and clinic affiliations.

  • How do I book an appointment with Dr. med. vet. Jan-Hein Swagemakers?

    Use the "Request a booking" button on the profile to send an appointment request. Most appointments are confirmed within 24 hours; many slots are bookable instantly.

Similar specialists

Browse all →