Skip to main content
med. dent. Susanne Hörmann

Zahnarzt Duesseldorf

med. dent. Susanne Hörmann

8 years of experience

6,468+
Patients seen
8
Years in practice
3
Publications

PROFILE SUMMARY

About Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann at a glance

Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann is a Zahnarzt practitioner based in Düsseldorf, Germany, practising at Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München Teaching Hospital. Procedures focus on gp consultation, annual physical exam, vaccination administration, minor procedure (skin). Educated at Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (MD, 2014). Serves patients in Düsseldorf, Germany and the surrounding area.

About

“Evidence-based care tailored to each patient — taking the time to explain options and shared decisions.”

— med. dent. Susanne Hörmann

Education & training

  1. 2008–2014 MD · Medicine and Surgery
    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, duesseldorf (DE)
  2. 2014–2018 Residency · Zahnarzt
    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, duesseldorf (DE)
  3. 2018–2019 Fellowship · Subspecialty training
    Mayo Clinic, US

Career & appointments

  1. 2018-09–2019-08 Junior consultant
    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München Teaching Hospital — Zahnarzt

Licenses & insurance

Medical licenses

DE — Bundesärztekammer
#DE-440916 active · expires 2028-12-31

Board certifications

European Board of Zahnarzt
#EB-6F945A73 · issued 2019 · renewal 2029
Malpractice insurance: Generali Healthcare · 2,000,000 EUR coverage · No claims on file

Procedures performed

ProcedureCodeLifetime count
GP consultation 99213 2,238
Annual physical exam 99395 704
Vaccination administration 90471 384
Minor procedure (skin) 17110 2,271

Services & pricing

ServiceDurationModalityPrice
New patient consultation (60m) 60 min in_clinic|telemed 180.00 EUR
Follow-up consultation (30m) 30 min in_clinic|telemed|phone 90.00 EUR
Vaccination administration 90 min in_clinic 720.00 EUR
Minor procedure (skin) 60 min in_clinic 630.00 EUR

Office, team & in practice

Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann
HEADSHOT
Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann in consultation
IN OFFICE
Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann with the team
WITH TEAM
Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann at a conference
CONFERENCE

Videos

introduction · 139s
Meet Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann

Research & publications

h-index: 6 · i10: 10

  1. Outcomes of Zahnarzt in adults — a multi-centre cohort
    Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2025
    DOI: 10.6980/euroclin.2025.0 · PMID: 33479334 · cited by 126
  2. European registry analysis of Zahnarzt outcomes
    Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2024
    DOI: 10.4828/euroclin.2024.1 · PMID: 36279444 · cited by 108
  3. Outcomes of Zahnarzt in adults — a multi-centre cohort
    Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2023
    DOI: 10.7183/euroclin.2023.2 · PMID: 39942557 · cited by 154

Invited talks

  • Practical updates in Zahnarzt European Annual Congress (Zahnarzt) · Vienna · 2024 · invited
  • Single-centre experience in Zahnarzt National Society Meeting · duesseldorf · 2023 · oral abstract

Awards & memberships

Awards

  • 🏆 Top-rated Zahnarzt — duesseldorf · EuroClinics Patient Choice · 2025 · regional

Society memberships

  • WONCA Europe — Family Doctors — Member · Since 2019
  • national college of family doctors — Member · Since 2019
  • European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) — Member · Since 2019

Articles by this doctor

  • Patient education Patient guide to Zahnarzt
  • Awareness When should you see a zahnarzt?

For international patients

Coordinator
Patient liaison · jameda.susanne.hoermann@euroclinics.example

Location

1 tag

Patient reviews

Share your experience — help other patients find the right doctor. Write a review →
20 – 4,000 characters

Submissions are moderated and may take 24-72 h to appear publicly. Identifying patient information should not be included.

Recent reviews

  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Very thorough first visit — explained every step. Booking was easy and the staff were welcoming.
    Anna B.
  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Took time to listen and reviewed all my previous results. I would absolutely recommend.
    Marco V.
  • ★★★★☆ ✓ Verified
    Professional and knowledgeable. Wait on the day was a bit long, otherwise excellent.
    Helena F.

SPECIALTIES & PROCEDURES

Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann's Areas of Specialty

Each specialty below reflects the conditions and procedures Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann treats, with the size of the national pool of Germany doctors offering the same care.

Zahnarzt

Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann is one of 16,545 zahnarzt doctors indexed in Germany. Browse zahnarzt doctors in Germany →

LOCAL CARE CONTEXT

Why local healthcare in Düsseldorf matters

Medical practice in Germany is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant Germany medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. Care delivered in Düsseldorf carries the additional benefits of local language support, in-person follow-up, and direct coordination with regional hospitals and labs. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.

Looking for additional providers? all doctors in Düsseldorf or all doctors in Germany.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions patients ask most. The same answers are surfaced to AI assistants via structured data.

  • What does Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann specialise in?

    Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann specialises in Zahnarzt in duesseldorf, DE.

  • What conditions does Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann treat?

    Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann treats conditions within Zahnarzt. View the full conditions-treated list on the profile.

  • Where does Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann practise?

    Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann practises in duesseldorf, DE. The profile page lists all practice addresses, phone numbers, and clinic affiliations.

  • How do I book an appointment with Dr. med. dent. Susanne Hörmann?

    Use the "Request a booking" button on the profile to send an appointment request. Most appointments are confirmed within 24 hours; many slots are bookable instantly.

Similar specialists

Browse all →