Skip to main content
med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis

Facharzt Fuer Psychiatrie Psychotherapie Neurologe Bielefeld

med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis

11 years of experience

3,447+
Patients seen
11
Years in practice
14
Publications

PROFILE SUMMARY

About Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis at a glance

Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis is a Facharzt Fuer Psychiatrie Psychotherapie Neurologe practitioner based in Bielefeld, Germany, practising at Universität Hamburg Teaching Hospital. Procedures focus on gp consultation, annual physical exam, vaccination administration, minor procedure (skin). Educated at Universität Hamburg (MD, 2011). Serves patients in Bielefeld, Germany and the surrounding area.

About

“Evidence-based care tailored to each patient — taking the time to explain options and shared decisions.”

— med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis

Education & training

  1. 2005–2011 MD · Medicine and Surgery
    Universität Hamburg, bielefeld (DE)
  2. 2011–2015 Residency · Facharzt Fuer Psychiatrie Psychotherapie Neurologe
    Universität Heidelberg, bielefeld (DE)

Career & appointments

  1. 2015-09–2016-08 Junior consultant
    Universität Hamburg Teaching Hospital — Facharzt Fuer Psychiatrie Psychotherapie Neurologe

Licenses & insurance

Medical licenses

DE — Bundesärztekammer
#DE-991027 active · expires 2028-12-31

Board certifications

European Board of Facharzt Fuer Psychiatrie Psychotherapie Neurologe
#EB-AC9829B7 · issued 2016 · renewal 2026
Malpractice insurance: AmTrust Europe · 5,000,000 EUR coverage · No claims on file

Procedures performed

ProcedureCodeLifetime count
GP consultation 99213 727
Annual physical exam 99395 841
Vaccination administration 90471 1,665
Minor procedure (skin) 17110 590

Services & pricing

ServiceDurationModalityPrice
New patient consultation (60m) 60 min in_clinic|telemed 180.00 EUR
Follow-up consultation (30m) 30 min in_clinic|telemed|phone 90.00 EUR
Vaccination administration 30 min in_clinic 720.00 EUR
Minor procedure (skin) 120 min in_clinic 630.00 EUR

Office, team & in practice

Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis
HEADSHOT
Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis in consultation
IN OFFICE
Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis with the team
WITH TEAM
Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis at a conference
CONFERENCE

Videos

introduction · 82s
Meet Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis

Research & publications

h-index: 5 · i10: 5

  1. Long-term follow-up of Facharzt Fuer Psychiatrie Psychotherapie Neurologe across DE
    Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2026
    DOI: 10.7315/euroclin.2026.0 · PMID: 34560344 · cited by 79
  2. Validation of clinical scoring in Facharzt Fuer Psychiatrie Psychotherapie Neurologe
    Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2025
    DOI: 10.8889/euroclin.2025.1 · PMID: 39989407 · cited by 109
  3. Long-term follow-up of Facharzt Fuer Psychiatrie Psychotherapie Neurologe across DE
    Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2024
    DOI: 10.8879/euroclin.2024.2 · PMID: 32636681 · cited by 107

Invited talks

  • Practical updates in Facharzt Fuer Psychiatrie Psychotherapie Neurologe European Annual Congress (Facharzt Fuer Psychiatrie Psychotherapie Neurologe) · Vienna · 2024 · invited
  • Single-centre experience in Facharzt Fuer Psychiatrie Psychotherapie Neurologe National Society Meeting · bielefeld · 2023 · oral abstract

Awards & memberships

Awards

  • 🏆 Top-rated Facharzt Fuer Psychiatrie Psychotherapie Neurologe — bielefeld · EuroClinics Patient Choice · 2025 · regional

Society memberships

  • WONCA Europe — Family Doctors — Member · Since 2016
  • national college of family doctors — Member · Since 2016
  • European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) — Member · Since 2016

Articles by this doctor

  • Patient education Patient guide to Facharzt Fuer Psychiatrie Psychotherapie Neurologe
  • Awareness When should you see a facharzt fuer psychiatrie psychotherapie neurologe?

For international patients

Coordinator
Patient liaison · jameda.nikolaus.kalaitzidis@euroclinics.example

Location

1 tag

Patient reviews

Share your experience — help other patients find the right doctor. Write a review →
20 – 4,000 characters

Submissions are moderated and may take 24-72 h to appear publicly. Identifying patient information should not be included.

Recent reviews

  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Very thorough first visit — explained every step. Booking was easy and the staff were welcoming.
    Anna B.
  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Took time to listen and reviewed all my previous results. I would absolutely recommend.
    Marco V.
  • ★★★★☆ ✓ Verified
    Professional and knowledgeable. Wait on the day was a bit long, otherwise excellent.
    Helena F.

SPECIALTIES & PROCEDURES

Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis's Areas of Specialty

Each specialty below reflects the conditions and procedures Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis treats, with the size of the national pool of Germany doctors offering the same care.

Facharzt Fuer Psychiatrie Psychotherapie Neurologe

Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis is one of 470 facharzt fuer psychiatrie psychotherapie neurologe doctors indexed in Germany. Browse facharzt fuer psychiatrie psychotherapie neurologe doctors in Germany →

LOCAL CARE CONTEXT

Why local healthcare in Bielefeld matters

Medical practice in Germany is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant Germany medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. Care delivered in Bielefeld carries the additional benefits of local language support, in-person follow-up, and direct coordination with regional hospitals and labs. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.

Looking for additional providers? all doctors in Bielefeld or all doctors in Germany.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions patients ask most. The same answers are surfaced to AI assistants via structured data.

  • What does Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis specialise in?

    Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis specialises in Facharzt Fuer Psychiatrie Psychotherapie Neurologe in bielefeld, DE.

  • What conditions does Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis treat?

    Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis treats conditions within Facharzt Fuer Psychiatrie Psychotherapie Neurologe. View the full conditions-treated list on the profile.

  • Where does Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis practise?

    Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis practises in bielefeld, DE. The profile page lists all practice addresses, phone numbers, and clinic affiliations.

  • How do I book an appointment with Dr. med. Nikolaus Kalaitzidis?

    Use the "Request a booking" button on the profile to send an appointment request. Most appointments are confirmed within 24 hours; many slots are bookable instantly.

Similar specialists

Browse all →