Skip to main content
Miklos Lukacs

Neurologe Gelsenkirchen

Miklos Lukacs

3 years of experience

1,753+
Patients seen
3
Years in practice
9
Publications

PROFILE SUMMARY

About Miklos Lukacs at a glance

Miklos Lukacs is a Neurologe practitioner based in Gelsenkirchen, Germany, practising at Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München Teaching Hospital. Procedures focus on gp consultation, annual physical exam, vaccination administration, minor procedure (skin). Educated at Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (MD, 2019). Serves patients in Gelsenkirchen, Germany and the surrounding area.

About

“Evidence-based care tailored to each patient — taking the time to explain options and shared decisions.”

— Miklos Lukacs

Education & training

  1. 2013–2019 MD · Medicine and Surgery
    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, gelsenkirchen (DE)
  2. 2019–2023 Residency · Neurologe
    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, gelsenkirchen (DE)
  3. 2023–2024 Fellowship · Subspecialty training
    Karolinska Stockholm, SE

Career & appointments

  1. 2023-09–2024-08 Junior consultant
    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München Teaching Hospital — Neurologe

Licenses & insurance

Medical licenses

DE — Bundesärztekammer
#DE-691715 active · expires 2028-12-31

Board certifications

European Board of Neurologe
#EB-80F68643 · issued 2024 · renewal 2034
Malpractice insurance: Generali Healthcare · 1,000,000 EUR coverage · No claims on file

Procedures performed

ProcedureCodeLifetime count
GP consultation 99213 2,864
Annual physical exam 99395 1,798
Vaccination administration 90471 1,038
Minor procedure (skin) 17110 2,217

Services & pricing

ServiceDurationModalityPrice
New patient consultation (60m) 60 min in_clinic|telemed 180.00 EUR
Follow-up consultation (30m) 30 min in_clinic|telemed|phone 90.00 EUR
Vaccination administration 30 min in_clinic 450.00 EUR
Minor procedure (skin) 120 min in_clinic 180.00 EUR

Office, team & in practice

Miklos Lukacs
HEADSHOT
Miklos Lukacs in consultation
IN OFFICE
Miklos Lukacs with the team
WITH TEAM
Miklos Lukacs at a conference
CONFERENCE

Videos

introduction · 104s
Meet Miklos Lukacs

Research & publications

h-index: 14 · i10: 10

  1. European registry analysis of Neurologe outcomes
    Miklos Lukacs, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2025
    DOI: 10.5304/euroclin.2025.0 · PMID: 35566182 · cited by 96
  2. Outcomes of Neurologe in adults — a multi-centre cohort
    Miklos Lukacs, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2024
    DOI: 10.2012/euroclin.2024.1 · PMID: 30096248 · cited by 74
  3. European registry analysis of Neurologe outcomes
    Miklos Lukacs, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2023
    DOI: 10.2193/euroclin.2023.2 · PMID: 34561371 · cited by 100
  4. Outcomes of Neurologe in adults — a multi-centre cohort
    Miklos Lukacs, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2022
    DOI: 10.5897/euroclin.2022.3 · PMID: 33486880 · cited by 174

Invited talks

  • Practical updates in Neurologe European Annual Congress (Neurologe) · Vienna · 2024 · invited
  • Single-centre experience in Neurologe National Society Meeting · gelsenkirchen · 2023 · oral abstract

Awards & memberships

Awards

  • 🏆 Top-rated Neurologe — gelsenkirchen · EuroClinics Patient Choice · 2025 · regional

Society memberships

  • WONCA Europe — Family Doctors — Member · Since 2024
  • national college of family doctors — Member · Since 2024
  • European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) — Member · Since 2024

Articles by this doctor

  • Patient education Patient guide to Neurologe
  • Awareness When should you see a neurologe?

For international patients

Coordinator
Patient liaison · jameda.miklos.lukacs@euroclinics.example

Location

1 tag

Patient reviews

Share your experience — help other patients find the right doctor. Write a review →
20 – 4,000 characters

Submissions are moderated and may take 24-72 h to appear publicly. Identifying patient information should not be included.

Recent reviews

  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Very thorough first visit — explained every step. Booking was easy and the staff were welcoming.
    Anna B.
  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Took time to listen and reviewed all my previous results. I would absolutely recommend.
    Marco V.
  • ★★★★☆ ✓ Verified
    Professional and knowledgeable. Wait on the day was a bit long, otherwise excellent.
    Helena F.

SPECIALTIES & PROCEDURES

Miklos Lukacs's Areas of Specialty

Each specialty below reflects the conditions and procedures Miklos Lukacs treats, with the size of the national pool of Germany doctors offering the same care.

Neurologe

Miklos Lukacs is one of 2,005 neurologe doctors indexed in Germany. Browse neurologe doctors in Germany →

LOCAL CARE CONTEXT

Why local healthcare in Gelsenkirchen matters

Medical practice in Germany is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant Germany medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. Care delivered in Gelsenkirchen carries the additional benefits of local language support, in-person follow-up, and direct coordination with regional hospitals and labs. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.

Looking for additional providers? all doctors in Gelsenkirchen or all doctors in Germany.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions patients ask most. The same answers are surfaced to AI assistants via structured data.

  • What does Miklos Lukacs specialise in?

    Miklos Lukacs specialises in Neurologe in gelsenkirchen, DE.

  • What conditions does Miklos Lukacs treat?

    Miklos Lukacs treats conditions within Neurologe. View the full conditions-treated list on the profile.

  • Where does Miklos Lukacs practise?

    Miklos Lukacs practises in gelsenkirchen, DE. The profile page lists all practice addresses, phone numbers, and clinic affiliations.

  • How do I book an appointment with Miklos Lukacs?

    Use the "Request a booking" button on the profile to send an appointment request. Most appointments are confirmed within 24 hours; many slots are bookable instantly.

Similar specialists

Browse all →