Skip to main content
med. Marco Bruns

Hautarzt Dermatologe Allergologe Phlebologe Bremen

med. Marco Bruns

2 years of experience

6,315+
Patients seen
2
Years in practice
7
Publications

PROFILE SUMMARY

About Dr. med. Marco Bruns at a glance

Dr. med. Marco Bruns is a Hautarzt Dermatologe Allergologe Phlebologe practitioner based in Bremen, Germany, practising at Universität Hamburg Teaching Hospital. Procedures focus on gp consultation, annual physical exam, vaccination administration, minor procedure (skin). Educated at Universität Hamburg (MD, 2021). Serves patients in Bremen, Germany and the surrounding area.

About

“Evidence-based care tailored to each patient — taking the time to explain options and shared decisions.”

— med. Marco Bruns

Education & training

  1. 2015–2021 MD · Medicine and Surgery
    Universität Hamburg, bremen (DE)
  2. 2021–2025 Residency · Hautarzt Dermatologe Allergologe Phlebologe
    Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin, bremen (DE)
  3. 2025–2026 Fellowship · Subspecialty training
    Karolinska Stockholm, SE

Career & appointments

  1. 2025-09–2026-08 Junior consultant
    Universität Hamburg Teaching Hospital — Hautarzt Dermatologe Allergologe Phlebologe

Licenses & insurance

Medical licenses

DE — Bundesärztekammer
#DE-234574 active · expires 2028-12-31

Board certifications

European Board of Hautarzt Dermatologe Allergologe Phlebologe
#EB-4BD9E2A7 · issued 2026 · renewal 2036
Malpractice insurance: HDI Global · 5,000,000 EUR coverage · No claims on file

Procedures performed

ProcedureCodeLifetime count
GP consultation 99213 2,623
Annual physical exam 99395 1,545
Vaccination administration 90471 1,073
Minor procedure (skin) 17110 1,038

Services & pricing

ServiceDurationModalityPrice
New patient consultation (60m) 60 min in_clinic|telemed 180.00 EUR
Follow-up consultation (30m) 30 min in_clinic|telemed|phone 90.00 EUR
Vaccination administration 90 min in_clinic 360.00 EUR
Minor procedure (skin) 60 min in_clinic 270.00 EUR

Office, team & in practice

Dr. med. Marco Bruns
HEADSHOT
Dr. med. Marco Bruns in consultation
IN OFFICE
Dr. med. Marco Bruns with the team
WITH TEAM
Dr. med. Marco Bruns at a conference
CONFERENCE

Videos

introduction · 134s
Meet Dr. med. Marco Bruns

Research & publications

h-index: 8 · i10: 14

  1. European registry analysis of Hautarzt Dermatologe Allergologe Phlebologe outcomes
    Dr. med. Marco Bruns, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2025
    DOI: 10.4408/euroclin.2025.0 · PMID: 38555101 · cited by 199
  2. Outcomes of Hautarzt Dermatologe Allergologe Phlebologe in adults — a multi-centre cohort
    Dr. med. Marco Bruns, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2024
    DOI: 10.2661/euroclin.2024.1 · PMID: 33232875 · cited by 181
  3. European registry analysis of Hautarzt Dermatologe Allergologe Phlebologe outcomes
    Dr. med. Marco Bruns, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2023
    DOI: 10.8615/euroclin.2023.2 · PMID: 35409637 · cited by 99
  4. Outcomes of Hautarzt Dermatologe Allergologe Phlebologe in adults — a multi-centre cohort
    Dr. med. Marco Bruns, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2022
    DOI: 10.7171/euroclin.2022.3 · PMID: 33925798 · cited by 33

Invited talks

  • Practical updates in Hautarzt Dermatologe Allergologe Phlebologe European Annual Congress (Hautarzt Dermatologe Allergologe Phlebologe) · Vienna · 2024 · invited
  • Single-centre experience in Hautarzt Dermatologe Allergologe Phlebologe National Society Meeting · bremen · 2023 · oral abstract

Awards & memberships

Awards

  • 🏆 Top-rated Hautarzt Dermatologe Allergologe Phlebologe — bremen · EuroClinics Patient Choice · 2025 · regional

Society memberships

  • WONCA Europe — Family Doctors — Member · Since 2026
  • national college of family doctors — Member · Since 2026
  • European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) — Member · Since 2026

Articles by this doctor

  • Patient education Patient guide to Hautarzt Dermatologe Allergologe Phlebologe
  • Awareness When should you see a hautarzt dermatologe allergologe phlebologe?

For international patients

Coordinator
Patient liaison · jameda.marco.bruns@euroclinics.example

Location

1 tag

Patient reviews

Share your experience — help other patients find the right doctor. Write a review →
20 – 4,000 characters

Submissions are moderated and may take 24-72 h to appear publicly. Identifying patient information should not be included.

Recent reviews

  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Very thorough first visit — explained every step. Booking was easy and the staff were welcoming.
    Anna B.
  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Took time to listen and reviewed all my previous results. I would absolutely recommend.
    Marco V.
  • ★★★★☆ ✓ Verified
    Professional and knowledgeable. Wait on the day was a bit long, otherwise excellent.
    Helena F.

SPECIALTIES & PROCEDURES

Dr. med. Marco Bruns's Areas of Specialty

Each specialty below reflects the conditions and procedures Dr. med. Marco Bruns treats, with the size of the national pool of Germany doctors offering the same care.

Hautarzt Dermatologe Allergologe Phlebologe

Dr. med. Marco Bruns is one of 217 hautarzt dermatologe allergologe phlebologe doctors indexed in Germany. Browse hautarzt dermatologe allergologe phlebologe doctors in Germany →

LOCAL CARE CONTEXT

Why local healthcare in Bremen matters

Medical practice in Germany is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant Germany medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. Care delivered in Bremen carries the additional benefits of local language support, in-person follow-up, and direct coordination with regional hospitals and labs. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.

Looking for additional providers? all doctors in Bremen or all doctors in Germany.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions patients ask most. The same answers are surfaced to AI assistants via structured data.

  • What does Dr. med. Marco Bruns specialise in?

    Dr. med. Marco Bruns specialises in Hautarzt Dermatologe Allergologe Phlebologe in bremen, DE.

  • What conditions does Dr. med. Marco Bruns treat?

    Dr. med. Marco Bruns treats conditions within Hautarzt Dermatologe Allergologe Phlebologe. View the full conditions-treated list on the profile.

  • Where does Dr. med. Marco Bruns practise?

    Dr. med. Marco Bruns practises in bremen, DE. The profile page lists all practice addresses, phone numbers, and clinic affiliations.

  • How do I book an appointment with Dr. med. Marco Bruns?

    Use the "Request a booking" button on the profile to send an appointment request. Most appointments are confirmed within 24 hours; many slots are bookable instantly.

Similar specialists

Browse all →