Skip to main content
med. Julia Münich

Augenarzt Moosburg

med. Julia Münich

2 years of experience

2,869+
Patients seen
2
Years in practice
11
Publications

PROFILE SUMMARY

About Dr. med. Julia Münich at a glance

Dr. med. Julia Münich is an Augenarzt practitioner based in Moosburg, Germany, practising at Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin Teaching Hospital. Procedures focus on gp consultation, annual physical exam, vaccination administration, minor procedure (skin). Educated at Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin (MD, 2022). Serves patients in Moosburg, Germany and the surrounding area.

About

“Evidence-based care tailored to each patient — taking the time to explain options and shared decisions.”

— med. Julia Münich

Education & training

  1. 2016–2022 MD · Medicine and Surgery
    Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin, moosburg (DE)
  2. 2022–2026 Residency · Augenarzt
    Universität Hamburg, moosburg (DE)
  3. 2026–2027 Fellowship · Subspecialty training
    Mayo Clinic, US

Career & appointments

  1. 2026-09–2027-08 Junior consultant
    Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin Teaching Hospital — Augenarzt

Licenses & insurance

Medical licenses

DE — Bundesärztekammer
#DE-116483 active · expires 2028-12-31

Board certifications

European Board of Augenarzt
#EB-1C27F91A · issued 2027 · renewal 2037
Malpractice insurance: AmTrust Europe · 4,000,000 EUR coverage · No claims on file

Procedures performed

ProcedureCodeLifetime count
GP consultation 99213 2,449
Annual physical exam 99395 2,671
Vaccination administration 90471 551
Minor procedure (skin) 17110 224

Services & pricing

ServiceDurationModalityPrice
New patient consultation (60m) 60 min in_clinic|telemed 180.00 EUR
Follow-up consultation (30m) 30 min in_clinic|telemed|phone 90.00 EUR
Vaccination administration 90 min in_clinic 360.00 EUR
Minor procedure (skin) 60 min in_clinic 270.00 EUR

Office, team & in practice

Dr. med. Julia Münich
HEADSHOT
Dr. med. Julia Münich in consultation
IN OFFICE
Dr. med. Julia Münich with the team
WITH TEAM
Dr. med. Julia Münich at a conference
CONFERENCE

Videos

introduction · 96s
Meet Dr. med. Julia Münich

Research & publications

h-index: 8 · i10: 11

  1. European registry analysis of Augenarzt outcomes
    Dr. med. Julia Münich, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2025
    DOI: 10.2400/euroclin.2025.0 · PMID: 39551917 · cited by 121
  2. Outcomes of Augenarzt in adults — a multi-centre cohort
    Dr. med. Julia Münich, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2024
    DOI: 10.6455/euroclin.2024.1 · PMID: 31043981 · cited by 27

Invited talks

  • Practical updates in Augenarzt European Annual Congress (Augenarzt) · Vienna · 2024 · invited
  • Single-centre experience in Augenarzt National Society Meeting · moosburg · 2023 · oral abstract

Awards & memberships

Awards

  • 🏆 Top-rated Augenarzt — moosburg · EuroClinics Patient Choice · 2025 · regional

Society memberships

  • WONCA Europe — Family Doctors — Member · Since 2027
  • national college of family doctors — Member · Since 2027
  • European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) — Member · Since 2027

Articles by this doctor

  • Patient education Patient guide to Augenarzt
  • Awareness When should you see a augenarzt?

For international patients

Coordinator
Patient liaison · jameda.julia.muenich@euroclinics.example

Location

1 tag

Patient reviews

Share your experience — help other patients find the right doctor. Write a review →
20 – 4,000 characters

Submissions are moderated and may take 24-72 h to appear publicly. Identifying patient information should not be included.

Recent reviews

  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Very thorough first visit — explained every step. Booking was easy and the staff were welcoming.
    Anna B.
  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Took time to listen and reviewed all my previous results. I would absolutely recommend.
    Marco V.
  • ★★★★☆ ✓ Verified
    Professional and knowledgeable. Wait on the day was a bit long, otherwise excellent.
    Helena F.

SPECIALTIES & PROCEDURES

Dr. med. Julia Münich's Areas of Specialty

Each specialty below reflects the conditions and procedures Dr. med. Julia Münich treats, with the size of the national pool of Germany doctors offering the same care.

Augenarzt

Dr. med. Julia Münich is one of 3,408 augenarzt doctors indexed in Germany. Browse augenarzt doctors in Germany →

LOCAL CARE CONTEXT

Why local healthcare in Moosburg matters

Medical practice in Germany is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant Germany medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. Care delivered in Moosburg carries the additional benefits of local language support, in-person follow-up, and direct coordination with regional hospitals and labs. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.

Looking for additional providers? all doctors in Moosburg or all doctors in Germany.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions patients ask most. The same answers are surfaced to AI assistants via structured data.

  • What does Dr. med. Julia Münich specialise in?

    Dr. med. Julia Münich specialises in Augenarzt in moosburg, DE.

  • What conditions does Dr. med. Julia Münich treat?

    Dr. med. Julia Münich treats conditions within Augenarzt. View the full conditions-treated list on the profile.

  • Where does Dr. med. Julia Münich practise?

    Dr. med. Julia Münich practises in moosburg, DE. The profile page lists all practice addresses, phone numbers, and clinic affiliations.

  • How do I book an appointment with Dr. med. Julia Münich?

    Use the "Request a booking" button on the profile to send an appointment request. Most appointments are confirmed within 24 hours; many slots are bookable instantly.

Similar specialists

Browse all →