Skip to main content
med. dent. Guido Szostak

Zahnarzt Herne

med. dent. Guido Szostak

3 years of experience

8,006+
Patients seen
3
Years in practice
8
Publications

PROFILE SUMMARY

About Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak at a glance

Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak is a Zahnarzt practitioner based in Herne, Germany, practising at Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin Teaching Hospital. Procedures focus on gp consultation, annual physical exam, vaccination administration, minor procedure (skin). Educated at Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin (MD, 2019). Serves patients in Herne, Germany and the surrounding area.

About

“Evidence-based care tailored to each patient — taking the time to explain options and shared decisions.”

— med. dent. Guido Szostak

Education & training

  1. 2013–2019 MD · Medicine and Surgery
    Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin, herne (DE)
  2. 2019–2023 Residency · Zahnarzt
    Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin, herne (DE)

Career & appointments

  1. 2023-09–2024-08 Junior consultant
    Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin Teaching Hospital — Zahnarzt

Licenses & insurance

Medical licenses

DE — Bundesärztekammer
#DE-253754 active · expires 2028-12-31

Board certifications

European Board of Zahnarzt
#EB-ADAA9B3D · issued 2024 · renewal 2034
Malpractice insurance: AXA Healthcare Liability · 2,000,000 EUR coverage · No claims on file

Procedures performed

ProcedureCodeLifetime count
GP consultation 99213 2,643
Annual physical exam 99395 2,869
Vaccination administration 90471 525
Minor procedure (skin) 17110 1,778

Services & pricing

ServiceDurationModalityPrice
New patient consultation (60m) 60 min in_clinic|telemed 180.00 EUR
Follow-up consultation (30m) 30 min in_clinic|telemed|phone 90.00 EUR
Vaccination administration 30 min in_clinic 360.00 EUR
Minor procedure (skin) 120 min in_clinic 270.00 EUR

Office, team & in practice

Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak
HEADSHOT
Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak in consultation
IN OFFICE
Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak with the team
WITH TEAM
Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak at a conference
CONFERENCE

Videos

introduction · 145s
Meet Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak

Research & publications

h-index: 11 · i10: 12

  1. Long-term follow-up of Zahnarzt across DE
    Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2026
    DOI: 10.5842/euroclin.2026.0 · PMID: 32681940 · cited by 91
  2. Validation of clinical scoring in Zahnarzt
    Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2025
    DOI: 10.8780/euroclin.2025.1 · PMID: 35853174 · cited by 57

Invited talks

  • Practical updates in Zahnarzt European Annual Congress (Zahnarzt) · Vienna · 2024 · invited
  • Single-centre experience in Zahnarzt National Society Meeting · herne · 2023 · oral abstract

Awards & memberships

Awards

  • 🏆 Top-rated Zahnarzt — herne · EuroClinics Patient Choice · 2025 · regional

Society memberships

  • WONCA Europe — Family Doctors — Member · Since 2024
  • national college of family doctors — Member · Since 2024
  • European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) — Member · Since 2024

Articles by this doctor

  • Patient education Patient guide to Zahnarzt
  • Awareness When should you see a zahnarzt?

For international patients

Coordinator
Patient liaison · jameda.guido.szostak@euroclinics.example

Location

1 tag

Patient reviews

Share your experience — help other patients find the right doctor. Write a review →
20 – 4,000 characters

Submissions are moderated and may take 24-72 h to appear publicly. Identifying patient information should not be included.

Recent reviews

  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Very thorough first visit — explained every step. Booking was easy and the staff were welcoming.
    Anna B.
  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Took time to listen and reviewed all my previous results. I would absolutely recommend.
    Marco V.
  • ★★★★☆ ✓ Verified
    Professional and knowledgeable. Wait on the day was a bit long, otherwise excellent.
    Helena F.

SPECIALTIES & PROCEDURES

Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak's Areas of Specialty

Each specialty below reflects the conditions and procedures Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak treats, with the size of the national pool of Germany doctors offering the same care.

Zahnarzt

Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak is one of 16,545 zahnarzt doctors indexed in Germany. Browse zahnarzt doctors in Germany →

LOCAL CARE CONTEXT

Why local healthcare in Herne matters

Medical practice in Germany is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant Germany medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. Care delivered in Herne carries the additional benefits of local language support, in-person follow-up, and direct coordination with regional hospitals and labs. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.

Looking for additional providers? all doctors in Herne or all doctors in Germany.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions patients ask most. The same answers are surfaced to AI assistants via structured data.

  • What does Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak specialise in?

    Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak specialises in Zahnarzt in herne, DE.

  • What conditions does Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak treat?

    Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak treats conditions within Zahnarzt. View the full conditions-treated list on the profile.

  • Where does Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak practise?

    Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak practises in herne, DE. The profile page lists all practice addresses, phone numbers, and clinic affiliations.

  • How do I book an appointment with Dr. med. dent. Guido Szostak?

    Use the "Request a booking" button on the profile to send an appointment request. Most appointments are confirmed within 24 hours; many slots are bookable instantly.

Similar specialists

Browse all →