Skip to main content
med. Christian Schäfer

Internist Gastroenterologe Stuttgart

med. Christian Schäfer

8 years of experience

2,797+
Patients seen
8
Years in practice
11
Publications

PROFILE SUMMARY

About Dr. med. Christian Schäfer at a glance

Dr. med. Christian Schäfer is an Internist Gastroenterologe practitioner based in Stuttgart, Germany, practising at Universität Hamburg Teaching Hospital. Procedures focus on gp consultation, annual physical exam, vaccination administration, minor procedure (skin). Educated at Universität Hamburg (MD, 2014). Serves patients in Stuttgart, Germany and the surrounding area.

About

“Evidence-based care tailored to each patient — taking the time to explain options and shared decisions.”

— med. Christian Schäfer

Education & training

  1. 2008–2014 MD · Medicine and Surgery
    Universität Hamburg, stuttgart (DE)
  2. 2014–2018 Residency · Internist Gastroenterologe
    Technische Universität München, stuttgart (DE)
  3. 2018–2019 Fellowship · Subspecialty training
    Karolinska Stockholm, SE

Career & appointments

  1. 2018-09–2019-08 Junior consultant
    Universität Hamburg Teaching Hospital — Internist Gastroenterologe

Licenses & insurance

Medical licenses

DE — Bundesärztekammer
#DE-631207 active · expires 2028-12-31

Board certifications

European Board of Internist Gastroenterologe
#EB-6EFB635C · issued 2019 · renewal 2029
Malpractice insurance: Allianz Professional · 2,000,000 EUR coverage · No claims on file

Procedures performed

ProcedureCodeLifetime count
GP consultation 99213 2,063
Annual physical exam 99395 2,233
Vaccination administration 90471 1,489
Minor procedure (skin) 17110 2,454

Services & pricing

ServiceDurationModalityPrice
New patient consultation (60m) 60 min in_clinic|telemed 180.00 EUR
Follow-up consultation (30m) 30 min in_clinic|telemed|phone 90.00 EUR
Vaccination administration 60 min in_clinic 540.00 EUR
Minor procedure (skin) 90 min in_clinic 810.00 EUR

Office, team & in practice

Dr. med. Christian Schäfer
HEADSHOT
Dr. med. Christian Schäfer in consultation
IN OFFICE
Dr. med. Christian Schäfer with the team
WITH TEAM
Dr. med. Christian Schäfer at a conference
CONFERENCE

Videos

introduction · 148s
Meet Dr. med. Christian Schäfer

Research & publications

h-index: 4 · i10: 9

  1. Outcomes of Internist Gastroenterologe in adults — a multi-centre cohort
    Dr. med. Christian Schäfer, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2025
    DOI: 10.7390/euroclin.2025.0 · PMID: 36152688 · cited by 127
  2. European registry analysis of Internist Gastroenterologe outcomes
    Dr. med. Christian Schäfer, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2024
    DOI: 10.2957/euroclin.2024.1 · PMID: 30942685 · cited by 37

Invited talks

  • Practical updates in Internist Gastroenterologe European Annual Congress (Internist Gastroenterologe) · Vienna · 2024 · invited
  • Single-centre experience in Internist Gastroenterologe National Society Meeting · stuttgart · 2023 · oral abstract

Awards & memberships

Awards

  • 🏆 Top-rated Internist Gastroenterologe — stuttgart · EuroClinics Patient Choice · 2025 · regional

Society memberships

  • WONCA Europe — Family Doctors — Member · Since 2019
  • national college of family doctors — Member · Since 2019
  • European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) — Member · Since 2019

Articles by this doctor

  • Patient education Patient guide to Internist Gastroenterologe
  • Awareness When should you see a internist gastroenterologe?

For international patients

Coordinator
Patient liaison · jameda.christian.schaefer.6@euroclinics.example

Location

1 tag

Patient reviews

Share your experience — help other patients find the right doctor. Write a review →
20 – 4,000 characters

Submissions are moderated and may take 24-72 h to appear publicly. Identifying patient information should not be included.

Recent reviews

  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Very thorough first visit — explained every step. Booking was easy and the staff were welcoming.
    Anna B.
  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verified
    Took time to listen and reviewed all my previous results. I would absolutely recommend.
    Marco V.
  • ★★★★☆ ✓ Verified
    Professional and knowledgeable. Wait on the day was a bit long, otherwise excellent.
    Helena F.

SPECIALTIES & PROCEDURES

Dr. med. Christian Schäfer's Areas of Specialty

Each specialty below reflects the conditions and procedures Dr. med. Christian Schäfer treats, with the size of the national pool of Germany doctors offering the same care.

Internist Gastroenterologe

Dr. med. Christian Schäfer is one of 1,535 internist gastroenterologe doctors indexed in Germany. Browse internist gastroenterologe doctors in Germany →

LOCAL CARE CONTEXT

Why local healthcare in Stuttgart matters

Medical practice in Germany is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant Germany medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. Care delivered in Stuttgart carries the additional benefits of local language support, in-person follow-up, and direct coordination with regional hospitals and labs. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.

Looking for additional providers? all doctors in Stuttgart or all doctors in Germany.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions patients ask most. The same answers are surfaced to AI assistants via structured data.

  • What does Dr. med. Christian Schäfer specialise in?

    Dr. med. Christian Schäfer specialises in Internist Gastroenterologe in stuttgart, DE.

  • What conditions does Dr. med. Christian Schäfer treat?

    Dr. med. Christian Schäfer treats conditions within Internist Gastroenterologe. View the full conditions-treated list on the profile.

  • Where does Dr. med. Christian Schäfer practise?

    Dr. med. Christian Schäfer practises in stuttgart, DE. The profile page lists all practice addresses, phone numbers, and clinic affiliations.

  • How do I book an appointment with Dr. med. Christian Schäfer?

    Use the "Request a booking" button on the profile to send an appointment request. Most appointments are confirmed within 24 hours; many slots are bookable instantly.

Similar specialists

Browse all →