Skip to main content
The Symn Clinic — Birmingham
Verified by EuroClinics

The Symn Clinic

Birmingham, GB

4.96 12 verified reviews

PROFILE SUMMARY

About The Symn Clinic at a glance

The Symn Clinic is a medical clinic located in Birmingham, United Kingdom.

About this clinic

Symn Clinic is a doctor-led medical weight management practice providing clinically supervised weight loss treatment through remote consultations. The clinic offers assessment and management for individuals seeking medical support with weight reduction, using prescription medications where clinically appropriate following a comprehensive review of medical history and suitability.

The practice provides online consultations conducted by qualified prescribing clinicians who assess eligibility for treatment based on established clinical criteria. Treatment plans may include the use of GLP-1 receptor agonist medications where indicated, alongside structured monitoring and follow-up to review progress and manage dosage adjustments. Prescriptions are issued following medical assessment, and patients remain under clinical supervision throughout the course of treatment.

Symn Clinic operates as a virtual service, allowing individuals to access care without the need for in-person attendance. The clinical model focuses on medical safety, suitability screening, and ongoing oversight to ensure that treatment decisions are based on individual health profiles and current prescribing guidance.

Treatments & services

Comprehensive care across multiple specialties · transparent pricing · free 24-hour cancellation · insurance pre-checked before your visit.

  • Cardiology

    From €120

    Heart health screening and treatment by board-certified cardiologists.

    Read more
  • Ophthalmology

    From €80

    Full eye examinations, vision correction, and laser surgery.

    Read more
  • Dental Care

    From €50

    Preventive, cosmetic, and restorative dentistry for all ages.

    Read more
  • Surgery

    From €350

    Minimally-invasive surgical procedures with rapid recovery.

    Read more
  • Orthopedic

    From €100

    Joint, bone, and muscle care including sports injury rehabilitation.

    Read more
  • Neurology

    From €150

    Diagnosis and treatment of nervous system disorders.

    Read more
  • Dermatology

    From €70

    Skin health, cancer screening, and aesthetic procedures.

    Read more
  • General Medicine

    From €60

    Primary care consultations and health check-ups.

    Read more

Amenities

Patient-first comforts that turn a visit into a positive experience.

  • Free Wi-Fi High-speed internet across the entire clinic
  • On-site Pharmacy Prescriptions dispensed before you leave
  • Cafeteria Light meals and refreshments on every floor
  • Wheelchair Access Step-free entry · lifts · wide doors throughout
  • Multilingual Reception EN · DE · FR · ES · IT spoken at the desk
  • Breastfeeding Room Private space with changing facilities
  • Extended Hours Evening and weekend appointments available
  • Sterile Protocols Surgical-grade sterilisation, audited twice yearly

Our doctors

Inside the clinic 6 photos

Insurance & payment

Verify your plan in 30 seconds · direct billing with major European insurers · no surprise fees, itemised invoicing every time.

10Insurers accepted
7Direct billing
30sCoverage check
Verify my insurance now 30 seconds · no signup · no commitment
  • A AOK Direct billing
  • T TK Direct billing
  • B Barmer Direct billing
  • D DAK Direct billing
  • AC Allianz Care Direct billing
  • BG Bupa Global Reimbursement
  • CG Cigna Global Direct billing
  • AP Axa PPP Direct billing
  • VH Vitality Health Reimbursement
  • IE IMG Europe Reimbursement
Payment methods
Card · SEPA · Apple Pay · Google Pay · Bank transfer · Cash
Currencies
EUR · USD · GBP · CHF
Financing & instalments
Klarna · 0% over 12 months · Healthcare loan

Location

The Symn Clinic
Birmingham
GB

Patient reviews

4.96 out of 5 12 verified reviews

Write your review

Share your experience with future patients. Reviews are moderated within 48 hours and tied to a verified visit before publishing.

Overall rating *
Minimum 50 characters · maximum 2,000.
Rate by category Optional but helpful
Wait time
Cleanliness
Bedside manner
Value for money
Facilities
Communication
Would you recommend this clinic?

You'll be asked to sign in or verify your visit before publishing. Reviews go through moderation within 48 hours.

LOCAL CARE CONTEXT

Why local healthcare in Birmingham matters

Medical practice in United Kingdom is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant United Kingdom medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. Care delivered in Birmingham carries the additional benefits of local language support, in-person follow-up, and direct coordination with regional hospitals and labs. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.

Looking for additional providers? all clinics in Birmingham or all clinics in United Kingdom.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions patients ask most. The same answers are surfaced to AI assistants via structured data.

  • Where is The Symn Clinic located?

    The Symn Clinic is located in Birmingham, GB. The profile page shows the full address, map, contact details and directions.

  • What are The Symn Clinic's opening hours?

    Opening hours by day are shown in the Hours section on the profile. Some days may differ on public holidays — check before visiting.

  • How do I book at The Symn Clinic?

    Use the "Book consultation" button on the profile to send an appointment request. The clinic confirms most bookings within 24 hours; many specialties offer same-week availability.

  • What do patients say about The Symn Clinic?

    Verified patient rating: 4.96/5 from 12 reviews. Read individual patient reviews in the Reviews section of the profile.

Call Book consultation