Zum Hauptinhalt springen
Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner

Internist Endokrinologe Diabetologe Ernaehrungsmediziner Mainz

Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner

10 Jahre Erfahrung

7,393+
Patients seen
10
Years in practice
11
Publications

PROFILE SUMMARY

About Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner at a glance

Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner is an Internist Endokrinologe Diabetologe Ernaehrungsmediziner practitioner based in Mainz, Deutschland, practising at Technische Universität München Teaching Hospital. Procedures focus on gp consultation, annual physical exam, vaccination administration, minor procedure (skin). Educated at Technische Universität München (MD, 2012). Serves patients in Mainz, Deutschland and the surrounding area.

Über uns

“Evidence-based care tailored to each patient — taking the time to explain options and shared decisions.”

— Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner

Ausbildung & Training

  1. 2006–2012 MD · Medicine and Surgery
    Technische Universität München, mainz (DE)
  2. 2012–2016 Residency · Internist Endokrinologe Diabetologe Ernaehrungsmediziner
    Technische Universität München, mainz (DE)
  3. 2016–2017 Fellowship · Subspecialty training
    Mayo Clinic, US

Karriere & Anstellungen

  1. 2016-09–2017-08 Junior consultant
    Technische Universität München Teaching Hospital — Internist Endokrinologe Diabetologe Ernaehrungsmediziner

Lizenzen & Versicherung

Medizinische Lizenzen

DE — Bundesärztekammer
#DE-385990 active · expires 2028-12-31

Facharztzertifikate

European Board of Internist Endokrinologe Diabetologe Ernaehrungsmediziner
#EB-98B9D888 · issued 2017 · renewal 2027
Berufshaftpflichtversicherung: HDI Global · 4,000,000 EUR Deckung · No claims on file

Durchgeführte Verfahren

VerfahrenCodeLebenszeit-Anzahl
GP consultation 99213 1,592
Annual physical exam 99395 54
Vaccination administration 90471 2,334
Minor procedure (skin) 17110 1,105

Leistungen & Preise

LeistungDauerModalitätPreis
New patient consultation (60m) 60 Min. in_clinic|telemed 180.00 EUR
Follow-up consultation (30m) 30 Min. in_clinic|telemed|phone 90.00 EUR
Vaccination administration 60 Min. in_clinic 450.00 EUR
Minor procedure (skin) 90 Min. in_clinic 180.00 EUR

Praxis, Team & in der Praxis

Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner
HEADSHOT
Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner in consultation
IN OFFICE
Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner with the team
WITH TEAM
Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner at a conference
CONFERENCE

Videos

introduction · 122s
Meet Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner

Forschung & Publikationen

h-Index: 10 · i10: 13

  1. Outcomes of Internist Endokrinologe Diabetologe Ernaehrungsmediziner in adults — a multi-centre cohort
    Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2025
    DOI: 10.6921/euroclin.2025.0 · PMID: 38061750 · zitiert von 112
  2. European registry analysis of Internist Endokrinologe Diabetologe Ernaehrungsmediziner outcomes
    Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2024
    DOI: 10.5537/euroclin.2024.1 · PMID: 39953300 · zitiert von 18

Eingeladene Vorträge

  • Practical updates in Internist Endokrinologe Diabetologe Ernaehrungsmediziner European Annual Congress (Internist Endokrinologe Diabetologe Ernaehrungsmediziner) · Vienna · 2024 · invited
  • Single-centre experience in Internist Endokrinologe Diabetologe Ernaehrungsmediziner National Society Meeting · mainz · 2023 · oral abstract

Auszeichnungen & Mitgliedschaften

Auszeichnungen

  • 🏆 Top-rated Internist Endokrinologe Diabetologe Ernaehrungsmediziner — mainz · EuroClinics Patient Choice · 2025 · regional

Gesellschaftsmitgliedschaften

  • WONCA Europe — Family Doctors — Member · Seit 2017
  • national college of family doctors — Member · Seit 2017
  • European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) — Member · Seit 2017

Artikel dieses Arztes

  • Patient education Patient guide to Internist Endokrinologe Diabetologe Ernaehrungsmediziner
  • Awareness When should you see a internist endokrinologe diabetologe ernaehrungsmediziner?

Für internationale Patienten

Koordinator
Patient liaison · jameda.christian.fottner@euroclinics.example

Standort

1 Tag

Patientenbewertungen

Teilen Sie Ihre Erfahrung — Helfen Sie anderen Patienten, den richtigen Arzt zu finden. Bewertung schreiben →
20 – 4.000 Zeichen

Einreichungen werden moderiert und können 24-72 Stunden dauern, bis sie öffentlich erscheinen. Patientenidentifizierende Informationen sollten nicht enthalten sein.

Aktuelle Bewertungen

  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verifiziert
    Very thorough first visit — explained every step. Booking was easy and the staff were welcoming.
    Anna B.
  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verifiziert
    Took time to listen and reviewed all my previous results. I would absolutely recommend.
    Marco V.
  • ★★★★☆ ✓ Verifiziert
    Professional and knowledgeable. Wait on the day was a bit long, otherwise excellent.
    Helena F.

SPECIALTIES & PROCEDURES

Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner's Areas of Specialty

Each specialty below reflects the conditions and procedures Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner treats, with the size of the national pool of Deutschland doctors offering the same care.

Internist Endokrinologe Diabetologe Ernaehrungsmediziner

Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner is one of 55 internist endokrinologe diabetologe ernaehrungsmediziner doctors indexed in Deutschland. Browse internist endokrinologe diabetologe ernaehrungsmediziner doctors in Deutschland →

LOCAL CARE CONTEXT

Why local healthcare in Mainz matters

Medical practice in Deutschland is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant Deutschland medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. Care delivered in Mainz carries the additional benefits of local language support, in-person follow-up, and direct coordination with regional hospitals and labs. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.

Looking for additional providers? all doctors in Mainz or all doctors in Deutschland.

Häufig gestellte Fragen

Schnelle Antworten auf die Fragen, die Patienten am häufigsten stellen. Dieselben Antworten werden über strukturierte Daten an KI-Assistenten weitergegeben.

  • What does Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner specialise in?

    Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner specialises in Internist Endokrinologe Diabetologe Ernaehrungsmediziner in mainz, DE.

  • What conditions does Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner treat?

    Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner treats conditions within Internist Endokrinologe Diabetologe Ernaehrungsmediziner. View the full conditions-treated list on the profile.

  • Where does Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner practise?

    Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner practises in mainz, DE. The profile page lists all practice addresses, phone numbers, and clinic affiliations.

  • How do I book an appointment with Priv.-Doz. Dr. med. Christian Fottner?

    Use the "Request a booking" button on the profile to send an appointment request. Most appointments are confirmed within 24 hours; many slots are bookable instantly.

Ähnliche Spezialisten

Alle durchsuchen →