Zum Hauptinhalt springen
Candice Render

Psychiatrie AE

Candice Render

15 Jahre Erfahrung

6,065+
Patients seen
15
Years in practice
7
Publications
1
Languages spoken

PROFILE SUMMARY

About Candice Render at a glance

Candice Render is a Psychiatrie practitioner based in Europe, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, practising at UAB Barcelona Teaching Hospital. They have 30+ years of clinical experience. Procedures focus on psychiatric evaluation, medication management, cbt session (45m), family therapy. Educated at UAB Barcelona (MD, 2007).

Über uns

Candice Render is an Allied Counsellor with over 25 years of experience providing an excellent standard of care to a range of clients with various backgrounds, cultures, and ethnicities. Candice centers her practice around building appropriate goals for her patients and continuously evaluating the therapeutic approach used for each patient to ensure the best outcomes possible. Candice specialises in Cognitive Behavioral Therapy, Dialectical Behavior Therapy, Reality Therapy, Solution Focused Therapy, Schema Therapy, and Crisis Intervention.
Candice earned her primary bachelor's degree in Psychological Science and went on to earn her M.A in Counselling Psychology and her Ph.D. in Human Service and Leadership. Since gaining her qualification, Candice undertook further training to aid her in delivering an empathetic and competent practice to allow her to give her patients the most meaningful experience possible. Her clientele includes adults, families, teenagers, and couples, who she aims to bring healing to, after, and during their traumatic or stressful experiences. Candice takes a holistic and individualised approach to her practice, understanding that there is no one-size-fits-all treatment for any one person or situation and has thorough training in various counselling modalities.

“Evidence-based care tailored to each patient — taking the time to explain options and shared decisions.”

— Candice Render

Ausbildung & Training

  1. 2001–2007 MD · Medicine and Surgery
    UAB Barcelona (AE)
  2. 2007–2011 Residency · Psychiatrie
    Universitat de Barcelona (AE)

Karriere & Anstellungen

  1. 2011-09–2012-08 Junior consultant
    UAB Barcelona Teaching Hospital — Psychiatrie

Lizenzen & Versicherung

Medizinische Lizenzen

AE — Organización Médica Colegial de España (OMC)
#AE-147768 active · expires 2028-12-31

Facharztzertifikate

European Board of Psychiatrie
#EB-724FBA2F · issued 2012 · renewal 2022
Berufshaftpflichtversicherung: Allianz Professional · 3,000,000 EUR Deckung · No claims on file

Durchgeführte Verfahren

VerfahrenCodeLebenszeit-Anzahl
Psychiatric evaluation 90791 2,991
Medication management 90833 2,088
CBT session (45m) 90834 1,159
Family therapy 90847 1,642

Leistungen & Preise

LeistungDauerModalitätPreis
New patient consultation (60m) 60 Min. in_clinic|telemed 360.00 EUR
Follow-up consultation (30m) 30 Min. in_clinic|telemed|phone 180.00 EUR
CBT session (45m) 90 Min. in_clinic 540.00 EUR
Family therapy 120 Min. in_clinic 1,080.00 EUR

Praxis, Team & in der Praxis

Candice Render
HEADSHOT
Candice Render in consultation
IN OFFICE
Candice Render with the team
WITH TEAM
Candice Render at a conference
CONFERENCE

Videos

introduction · 88s
Meet Candice Render

Forschung & Publikationen

h-Index: 3 · i10: 6

  1. Validation of clinical scoring in Psychiatrie
    Candice Render, et al. · British Journal of Psychiatry, 2026
    DOI: 10.9550/euroclin.2026.0 · PMID: 34311851 · zitiert von 106
  2. Long-term follow-up of Psychiatrie across AE
    Candice Render, et al. · JAMA Psychiatry, 2025
    DOI: 10.5927/euroclin.2025.1 · PMID: 34983076 · zitiert von 80

Eingeladene Vorträge

  • Practical updates in Psychiatrie European Annual Congress (Psychiatrie) · Vienna · 2024 · invited
  • Single-centre experience in Psychiatrie National Society Meeting · · 2023 · oral abstract

Auszeichnungen & Mitgliedschaften

Auszeichnungen

  • 🏆 Top-rated Psychiatrie — · EuroClinics Patient Choice · 2025 · regional

Gesellschaftsmitgliedschaften

  • European Psychiatric Association — Member · Seit 2012
  • World Psychiatric Association — Member · Seit 2012
  • European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) — Member · Seit 2012

Artikel dieses Arztes

  • Patient education Patient guide to Psychiatrie
  • Awareness When should you see a psychiatrie?

Für internationale Patienten

Koordinator
Patient liaison · candice.render@euroclinics.example

Patientenbewertungen

Teilen Sie Ihre Erfahrung — Helfen Sie anderen Patienten, den richtigen Arzt zu finden. Bewertung schreiben →
20 – 4.000 Zeichen

Einreichungen werden moderiert und können 24-72 Stunden dauern, bis sie öffentlich erscheinen. Patientenidentifizierende Informationen sollten nicht enthalten sein.

Aktuelle Bewertungen

  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verifiziert
    Very thorough first visit — explained every step. Booking was easy and the staff were welcoming.
    Anna B.
  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verifiziert
    Took time to listen and reviewed all my previous results. I would absolutely recommend.
    Marco V.
  • ★★★★☆ ✓ Verifiziert
    Professional and knowledgeable. Wait on the day was a bit long, otherwise excellent.
    Helena F.

SPECIALTIES & PROCEDURES

Candice Render's Areas of Specialty

Each specialty below reflects the conditions and procedures Candice Render treats, with the size of the national pool of Vereinigte Arabische Emirate doctors offering the same care.

Psychiatrie

Mood, anxiety, sleep and psychotic disorders — diagnostic evaluation, medication management and therapy referral.

Candice Render is one of 244 psychiatrie doctors indexed in Vereinigte Arabische Emirate. Browse psychiatrie doctors in Vereinigte Arabische Emirate →

LOCAL CARE CONTEXT

Why local healthcare in Vereinigte Arabische Emirate matters

Medical practice in Vereinigte Arabische Emirate is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant Vereinigte Arabische Emirate medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.

Looking for additional providers? all doctors in Vereinigte Arabische Emirate or all doctors in Vereinigte Arabische Emirate.

Häufig gestellte Fragen

Schnelle Antworten auf die Fragen, die Patienten am häufigsten stellen. Dieselben Antworten werden über strukturierte Daten an KI-Assistenten weitergegeben.

  • What does Candice Render specialise in?

    Candice Render specialises in Psychiatrie. 30 years of clinical experience.

  • What conditions does Candice Render treat?

    Candice Render treats conditions within Psychiatrie. View the full conditions-treated list on the profile.

  • What languages does Candice Render speak?

    Candice Render speaks English.

  • How do I book an appointment with Candice Render?

    Use the "Request a booking" button on the profile to send an appointment request. Most appointments are confirmed within 24 hours; many slots are bookable instantly.

Ähnliche Spezialisten

Alle durchsuchen →