Saltar para o conteúdo principal
Mikael Porath Petersen

Quiroprática London

Mikael Porath Petersen

5 anos de experiência

4,507+
Patients seen
5
Years in practice
14
Publications
5
Languages spoken

PROFILE SUMMARY

About Mikael Porath Petersen at a glance

Mikael Porath Petersen is a Quiroprática practitioner based in London, Reino Unido, practising at UAB Barcelona Teaching Hospital. They have 29+ years of clinical experience. Procedures focus on gp consultation, annual physical exam, vaccination administration, minor procedure (skin). Educated at UAB Barcelona (MD, 2017). Serves patients in London, Reino Unido and the surrounding area.

Sobre

Dr Mikael Porath Petersen is a highly experienced Doctor of Chiropractic with expertise in sports chiropractic. His passion for chiropractic began after a severe back injury that he personally experienced. He graduated from the Anglo European College of Chiropractic in 1997.
After his graduation, Dr Petersen started working with professional athletes, including the Danish National Football team. He is always prepared to tackle complex cases, and one of his latest projects involved helping an Olympic swimmer with nerve irritation that had reduced her muscle strength. He is confident that his treatment will soon lead the athlete to success. 
As a result of his work with professional athletes, Dr Petersen has realised that chiropractic is not just about relieving pain and restoring nerve function. It also serves as a catalyst that enables the body to express its full potential once the spine is free from nerve interference.
His focus in the last decade has shifted towards improving the postural and gait/foot mechanics of the general public. He believes that education is an essential part of his job, which is why he regularly gives health talks to companies, schools, sports clubs, and special interest groups throughout London. Dr Petersen firmly believes that many health problems can be prevented or at least partly prevented through education and lifestyle changes.
Dr Petersen’s bedside manner is often commended, which he attributes to his experience working as a nurse at an elderly care home in Denmark for two years. He continues to attend seminars given by leading chiropractic researchers and practitioners worldwide and develop his skills.
Dr Petersen truly loves his profession and provides high-quality care for his patients. His motto is to be the best doctor of chiropractic he can be, which involves knowing what to do, how to do it, and why to do it.

“Evidence-based care tailored to each patient — taking the time to explain options and shared decisions.”

— Mikael Porath Petersen

Educação e formação

  1. 2011–2017 MD · Medicine and Surgery
    UAB Barcelona, London (GB)
  2. 2017–2021 Residency · Quiroprática
    Universitat de València, London (GB)

Carreira e nomeações

  1. 2021-09–2022-08 Junior consultant
    UAB Barcelona Teaching Hospital — Quiroprática

Licenças e seguros

Licenças médicas

GB — Organización Médica Colegial de España (OMC)
#GB-808959 active · expires 2028-12-31

Certificações do conselho

European Board of Quiroprática
#EB-EFF00DAC · issued 2022 · renewal 2032
Seguro de responsabilidade profissional: HDI Global · 1,000,000 EUR cobertura · No claims on file

Procedimentos realizados

ProcedimentoCódigoTotal acumulado
GP consultation 99213 671
Annual physical exam 99395 1,753
Vaccination administration 90471 1,905
Minor procedure (skin) 17110 1,782

Serviços e preços

ServiçoDuraçãoModalidadePreço
New patient consultation (60m) 60 min in_clinic|telemed 180.00 EUR
Follow-up consultation (30m) 30 min in_clinic|telemed|phone 90.00 EUR
Vaccination administration 30 min in_clinic 180.00 EUR
Minor procedure (skin) 120 min in_clinic 450.00 EUR

Consultório, equipa e na prática

Mikael Porath Petersen
HEADSHOT
Mikael Porath Petersen in consultation
IN OFFICE
Mikael Porath Petersen with the team
WITH TEAM
Mikael Porath Petersen at a conference
CONFERENCE

Vídeos

introduction · 116s
Meet Mikael Porath Petersen

Investigação e publicações

índice h: 11 · i10: 7

  1. Validation of clinical scoring in Quiroprática
    Mikael Porath Petersen, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2026
    DOI: 10.9382/euroclin.2026.0 · PMID: 39951740 · citado por 151
  2. Long-term follow-up of Quiroprática across GB
    Mikael Porath Petersen, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2025
    DOI: 10.3064/euroclin.2025.1 · PMID: 34947580 · citado por 197
  3. Validation of clinical scoring in Quiroprática
    Mikael Porath Petersen, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2024
    DOI: 10.8150/euroclin.2024.2 · PMID: 36117574 · citado por 75

Palestras convidadas

  • Practical updates in Quiroprática European Annual Congress (Quiroprática) · Vienna · 2024 · invited
  • Single-centre experience in Quiroprática National Society Meeting · London · 2023 · oral abstract

Prémios e afiliações

Prémios

  • 🏆 Top-rated Quiroprática — London · EuroClinics Patient Choice · 2025 · regional

Filiações em sociedades

  • WONCA Europe — Family Doctors — Member · Desde 2022
  • national college of family doctors — Member · Desde 2022
  • European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) — Member · Desde 2022

Artigos deste médico

  • Patient education Patient guide to Quiroprática
  • Awareness When should you see a quiroprática?

Para pacientes internacionais

Coordenador
Patient liaison · dr.mikael.petersen@euroclinics.example

Localização

1 etiqueta

Avaliações dos pacientes

Partilhe a sua experiência — ajude outros pacientes a encontrar o médico certo. Escrever uma avaliação →
20 – 4.000 caracteres

As submissões são moderadas e podem demorar 24-72 h a aparecer publicamente. Informações que identifiquem o paciente não devem ser incluídas.

Avaliações recentes

  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verificado
    Very thorough first visit — explained every step. Booking was easy and the staff were welcoming.
    Anna B.
  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verificado
    Took time to listen and reviewed all my previous results. I would absolutely recommend.
    Marco V.
  • ★★★★☆ ✓ Verificado
    Professional and knowledgeable. Wait on the day was a bit long, otherwise excellent.
    Helena F.

SPECIALTIES & PROCEDURES

Mikael Porath Petersen's Areas of Specialty

Each specialty below reflects the conditions and procedures Mikael Porath Petersen treats, with the size of the national pool of Reino Unido doctors offering the same care.

Quiroprática

Mikael Porath Petersen is one of 265 quiroprática doctors indexed in Reino Unido. Browse quiroprática doctors in Reino Unido →

LOCAL CARE CONTEXT

Why local healthcare in London matters

Medical practice in Reino Unido is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant Reino Unido medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. Care delivered in London carries the additional benefits of local language support, in-person follow-up, and direct coordination with regional hospitals and labs. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.

Looking for additional providers? all doctors in London or all doctors in Reino Unido.

Perguntas frequentes

Respostas rápidas às perguntas que os pacientes mais fazem. As mesmas respostas são entregues a assistentes de IA por meio de dados estruturados.

  • What does Mikael Porath Petersen specialise in?

    Mikael Porath Petersen specialises in Quiroprática in London, GB. 29 years of clinical experience.

  • What conditions does Mikael Porath Petersen treat?

    Mikael Porath Petersen treats conditions within Quiroprática. View the full conditions-treated list on the profile.

  • Where does Mikael Porath Petersen practise?

    Mikael Porath Petersen practises in London, GB. The profile page lists all practice addresses, phone numbers, and clinic affiliations.

  • What languages does Mikael Porath Petersen speak?

    Mikael Porath Petersen speaks English, Danish, German, Norwegian, Swedish.

  • How do I book an appointment with Mikael Porath Petersen?

    Use the "Request a booking" button on the profile to send an appointment request. Most appointments are confirmed within 24 hours; many slots are bookable instantly.

Especialistas semelhantes

Ver todos →