Naar hoofdinhoud
Nermine Farshoukh

Fysiotherapie AE

Nermine Farshoukh

9 jaar ervaring

2,033+
Patients seen
9
Years in practice
5
Publications
1
Languages spoken

PROFILE SUMMARY

About Nermine Farshoukh at a glance

Nermine Farshoukh is a Fysiotherapie practitioner based in Europe, Verenigde Arabische Emiraten, practising at Universidad Complutense de Madrid Teaching Hospital. They have 13+ years of clinical experience. Procedures focus on gp consultation, annual physical exam, vaccination administration, minor procedure (skin). Educated at Universidad Complutense de Madrid (MD, 2013).

Over

Nermine Farshouk is a dedicated Physiotherapist with expertise in the assessment and management of sports injuries, musculoskeletal, and neurological conditions. With a background in rehabilitation and a strong focus on personalised care, Nermine is committed to helping her patients recover and regain their mobility and strength.
Nermine graduated from the University of Sharjah with a Bachelor of Science in Physiotherapy in 2013. After completing her studies, she gained valuable experience at the Saudi-German Hospital in Dubai, where she worked closely with orthopedic surgeons to develop tailored rehabilitation programs, particularly focusing on knee and ankle injuries. This is where Nermine developed her special interest in knee and ankle rehabilitation.
Skills:
Assessment and management of sports injuries, musculoskeletal, and neurological conditions
Soft tissue mobilization and joint mobilization/manipulation
Myofascial and deep tissue release
Active release techniques
Lymphatic drainage massage
Dry needling
Kinesiotaping
Pre- and post-op rehabilitation exercise programs
Nermine is known for her expertise in treating myofascial pain and her meticulous follow-up care with patients. Her combination of hands-on techniques like myofascial release and soft tissue mobilisation with individualised exercise programs ensures that her patients achieve the best possible outcomes. 
Fluent in both English and Arabic, Nermine works with a wide range of patients, from the young to the elderly, providing compassionate and results-driven physiotherapy care. She is known for her friendly demeanour and commitment to helping her patients recover and maintain long-term health and wellness.

“Evidence-based care tailored to each patient — taking the time to explain options and shared decisions.”

— Nermine Farshoukh

Opleiding & training

  1. 2007–2013 MD · Medicine and Surgery
    Universidad Complutense de Madrid (AE)
  2. 2013–2017 Residency · Fysiotherapie
    UAB Barcelona (AE)
  3. 2017–2018 Fellowship · Subspecialty training
    Charité Berlin, DE

Carrière & aanstellingen

  1. 2017-09–2018-08 Junior consultant
    Universidad Complutense de Madrid Teaching Hospital — Fysiotherapie

Vergunningen & verzekering

Medische licenties

AE — Organización Médica Colegial de España (OMC)
#AE-911113 active · expires 2028-12-31

Boardcertificeringen

European Board of Fysiotherapie
#EB-12F3F0D7 · issued 2018 · renewal 2028
Beroepsaansprakelijkheidsverzekering: Generali Healthcare · 2,000,000 EUR dekking · No claims on file

Uitgevoerde procedures

ProcedureCodeLevenslang aantal
GP consultation 99213 441
Annual physical exam 99395 2,175
Vaccination administration 90471 2,391
Minor procedure (skin) 17110 592

Diensten & prijzen

DienstDuurModaliteitPrijs
New patient consultation (60m) 60 min in_clinic|telemed 180.00 EUR
Follow-up consultation (30m) 30 min in_clinic|telemed|phone 90.00 EUR
Vaccination administration 60 min in_clinic 450.00 EUR
Minor procedure (skin) 90 min in_clinic 180.00 EUR

Praktijk, team & in praktijk

Nermine Farshoukh
HEADSHOT
Nermine Farshoukh in consultation
IN OFFICE
Nermine Farshoukh with the team
WITH TEAM
Nermine Farshoukh at a conference
CONFERENCE

Video's

introduction · 116s
Meet Nermine Farshoukh

Onderzoek & publicaties

h-index: 10 · i10: 16

  1. Outcomes of Fysiotherapie in adults — a multi-centre cohort
    Nermine Farshoukh, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2025
    DOI: 10.6889/euroclin.2025.0 · PMID: 37766534 · geciteerd door 169
  2. European registry analysis of Fysiotherapie outcomes
    Nermine Farshoukh, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2024
    DOI: 10.3367/euroclin.2024.1 · PMID: 38635587 · geciteerd door 91
  3. Outcomes of Fysiotherapie in adults — a multi-centre cohort
    Nermine Farshoukh, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2023
    DOI: 10.1527/euroclin.2023.2 · PMID: 34129388 · geciteerd door 45
  4. European registry analysis of Fysiotherapie outcomes
    Nermine Farshoukh, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2022
    DOI: 10.7966/euroclin.2022.3 · PMID: 39821216 · geciteerd door 143

Uitgenodigde lezingen

  • Practical updates in Fysiotherapie European Annual Congress (Fysiotherapie) · Vienna · 2024 · invited
  • Single-centre experience in Fysiotherapie National Society Meeting · · 2023 · oral abstract

Onderscheidingen & lidmaatschappen

Onderscheidingen

  • 🏆 Top-rated Fysiotherapie — · EuroClinics Patient Choice · 2025 · regional

Lidmaatschappen

  • WONCA Europe — Family Doctors — Member · Sinds 2018
  • national college of family doctors — Member · Sinds 2018
  • European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) — Member · Sinds 2018

Artikelen van deze arts

  • Patient education Patient guide to Fysiotherapie
  • Awareness When should you see a fysiotherapie?

Voor internationale patiënten

Coördinator
Patient liaison · nermine.farshoukh@euroclinics.example

Patiëntbeoordelingen

Deel uw ervaring — help andere patiënten de juiste arts te vinden. Schrijf een recensie →
20 – 4.000 tekens

Inzendingen worden gemodereerd en kunnen 24-72 uur duren voordat ze openbaar verschijnen. Identificerende patiëntinformatie mag niet worden opgenomen.

Recente recensies

  • ★★★★★ ✓ Geverifieerd
    Very thorough first visit — explained every step. Booking was easy and the staff were welcoming.
    Anna B.
  • ★★★★★ ✓ Geverifieerd
    Took time to listen and reviewed all my previous results. I would absolutely recommend.
    Marco V.
  • ★★★★☆ ✓ Geverifieerd
    Professional and knowledgeable. Wait on the day was a bit long, otherwise excellent.
    Helena F.

SPECIALTIES & PROCEDURES

Nermine Farshoukh's Areas of Specialty

Each specialty below reflects the conditions and procedures Nermine Farshoukh treats, with the size of the national pool of Verenigde Arabische Emiraten doctors offering the same care.

Fysiotherapie

Movement-based rehabilitation for injuries, post-surgical recovery, chronic pain and athletic performance.

Nermine Farshoukh is one of 1,301 fysiotherapie doctors indexed in Verenigde Arabische Emiraten. Browse fysiotherapie doctors in Verenigde Arabische Emiraten →

LOCAL CARE CONTEXT

Why local healthcare in Verenigde Arabische Emiraten matters

Medical practice in Verenigde Arabische Emiraten is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant Verenigde Arabische Emiraten medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.

Looking for additional providers? all doctors in Verenigde Arabische Emiraten or all doctors in Verenigde Arabische Emiraten.

Veelgestelde vragen

Snelle antwoorden op de vragen die patiënten het vaakst stellen. Dezelfde antwoorden worden via gestructureerde data aan AI-assistenten doorgegeven.

  • What does Nermine Farshoukh specialise in?

    Nermine Farshoukh specialises in Fysiotherapie. 13 years of clinical experience.

  • What conditions does Nermine Farshoukh treat?

    Nermine Farshoukh treats conditions within Fysiotherapie. View the full conditions-treated list on the profile.

  • What languages does Nermine Farshoukh speak?

    Nermine Farshoukh speaks English.

  • How do I book an appointment with Nermine Farshoukh?

    Use the "Request a booking" button on the profile to send an appointment request. Most appointments are confirmed within 24 hours; many slots are bookable instantly.

Vergelijkbare specialisten

Alles bladeren →