Naar hoofdinhoud
Susann Carstens

Physiotherapeut Wiesenbach

Susann Carstens

4 jaar ervaring

11,337+
Patients seen
4
Years in practice
4
Publications

PROFILE SUMMARY

About Susann Carstens at a glance

Susann Carstens is a Physiotherapeut practitioner based in Wiesenbach, Duitsland, practising at Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München Teaching Hospital. Procedures focus on gp consultation, annual physical exam, vaccination administration, minor procedure (skin). Educated at Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (MD, 2018). Serves patients in Wiesenbach, Duitsland and the surrounding area.

Over

“Evidence-based care tailored to each patient — taking the time to explain options and shared decisions.”

— Susann Carstens

Opleiding & training

  1. 2012–2018 MD · Medicine and Surgery
    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, wiesenbach (DE)
  2. 2018–2022 Residency · Physiotherapeut
    Universität Heidelberg, wiesenbach (DE)

Carrière & aanstellingen

  1. 2022-09–2023-08 Junior consultant
    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München Teaching Hospital — Physiotherapeut

Vergunningen & verzekering

Medische licenties

DE — Bundesärztekammer
#DE-179595 active · expires 2028-12-31

Boardcertificeringen

European Board of Physiotherapeut
#EB-632C7E50 · issued 2023 · renewal 2033
Beroepsaansprakelijkheidsverzekering: Generali Healthcare · 1,000,000 EUR dekking · No claims on file

Uitgevoerde procedures

ProcedureCodeLevenslang aantal
GP consultation 99213 137
Annual physical exam 99395 231
Vaccination administration 90471 2,239
Minor procedure (skin) 17110 264

Diensten & prijzen

DienstDuurModaliteitPrijs
New patient consultation (60m) 60 min in_clinic|telemed 180.00 EUR
Follow-up consultation (30m) 30 min in_clinic|telemed|phone 90.00 EUR
Vaccination administration 30 min in_clinic 810.00 EUR
Minor procedure (skin) 120 min in_clinic 540.00 EUR

Praktijk, team & in praktijk

Susann Carstens
HEADSHOT
Susann Carstens in consultation
IN OFFICE
Susann Carstens with the team
WITH TEAM
Susann Carstens at a conference
CONFERENCE

Video's

introduction · 120s
Meet Susann Carstens

Onderzoek & publicaties

h-index: 19 · i10: 9

  1. Long-term follow-up of Physiotherapeut across DE
    Susann Carstens, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2026
    DOI: 10.3311/euroclin.2026.0 · PMID: 38146646 · geciteerd door 57
  2. Validation of clinical scoring in Physiotherapeut
    Susann Carstens, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2025
    DOI: 10.9845/euroclin.2025.1 · PMID: 32725190 · geciteerd door 51
  3. Long-term follow-up of Physiotherapeut across DE
    Susann Carstens, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2024
    DOI: 10.8109/euroclin.2024.2 · PMID: 38272233 · geciteerd door 109

Uitgenodigde lezingen

  • Practical updates in Physiotherapeut European Annual Congress (Physiotherapeut) · Vienna · 2024 · invited
  • Single-centre experience in Physiotherapeut National Society Meeting · wiesenbach · 2023 · oral abstract

Onderscheidingen & lidmaatschappen

Onderscheidingen

  • 🏆 Top-rated Physiotherapeut — wiesenbach · EuroClinics Patient Choice · 2025 · regional

Lidmaatschappen

  • WONCA Europe — Family Doctors — Member · Sinds 2023
  • national college of family doctors — Member · Sinds 2023
  • European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) — Member · Sinds 2023

Artikelen van deze arts

  • Patient education Patient guide to Physiotherapeut
  • Awareness When should you see a physiotherapeut?

Voor internationale patiënten

Coördinator
Patient liaison · jameda.susann.carstens@euroclinics.example

Locatie

1 tag

Patiëntbeoordelingen

Deel uw ervaring — help andere patiënten de juiste arts te vinden. Schrijf een recensie →
20 – 4.000 tekens

Inzendingen worden gemodereerd en kunnen 24-72 uur duren voordat ze openbaar verschijnen. Identificerende patiëntinformatie mag niet worden opgenomen.

Recente recensies

  • ★★★★★ ✓ Geverifieerd
    Very thorough first visit — explained every step. Booking was easy and the staff were welcoming.
    Anna B.
  • ★★★★★ ✓ Geverifieerd
    Took time to listen and reviewed all my previous results. I would absolutely recommend.
    Marco V.
  • ★★★★☆ ✓ Geverifieerd
    Professional and knowledgeable. Wait on the day was a bit long, otherwise excellent.
    Helena F.

SPECIALTIES & PROCEDURES

Susann Carstens's Areas of Specialty

Each specialty below reflects the conditions and procedures Susann Carstens treats, with the size of the national pool of Duitsland doctors offering the same care.

Physiotherapeut

Susann Carstens is one of 8,262 physiotherapeut doctors indexed in Duitsland. Browse physiotherapeut doctors in Duitsland →

LOCAL CARE CONTEXT

Why local healthcare in Wiesenbach matters

Medical practice in Duitsland is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant Duitsland medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. Care delivered in Wiesenbach carries the additional benefits of local language support, in-person follow-up, and direct coordination with regional hospitals and labs. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.

Looking for additional providers? all doctors in Wiesenbach or all doctors in Duitsland.

Veelgestelde vragen

Snelle antwoorden op de vragen die patiënten het vaakst stellen. Dezelfde antwoorden worden via gestructureerde data aan AI-assistenten doorgegeven.

  • What does Susann Carstens specialise in?

    Susann Carstens specialises in Physiotherapeut in wiesenbach, DE.

  • What conditions does Susann Carstens treat?

    Susann Carstens treats conditions within Physiotherapeut. View the full conditions-treated list on the profile.

  • Where does Susann Carstens practise?

    Susann Carstens practises in wiesenbach, DE. The profile page lists all practice addresses, phone numbers, and clinic affiliations.

  • How do I book an appointment with Susann Carstens?

    Use the "Request a booking" button on the profile to send an appointment request. Most appointments are confirmed within 24 hours; many slots are bookable instantly.

Vergelijkbare specialisten

Alles bladeren →