Naar hoofdinhoud
med. Boris El Hamalawi

Neurochirurg Orthopaede Unfallchirurg Dortmund

med. Boris El Hamalawi

4 jaar ervaring

11,799+
Patients seen
4
Years in practice
5
Publications

PROFILE SUMMARY

About Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi at a glance

Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi is a Neurochirurg Orthopaede Unfallchirurg practitioner based in Dortmund, Duitsland, practising at Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München Teaching Hospital. Procedures focus on gp consultation, annual physical exam, vaccination administration, minor procedure (skin). Educated at Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (MD, 2018). Serves patients in Dortmund, Duitsland and the surrounding area.

Over

“Evidence-based care tailored to each patient — taking the time to explain options and shared decisions.”

— med. Boris El Hamalawi

Opleiding & training

  1. 2012–2018 MD · Medicine and Surgery
    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, dortmund (DE)
  2. 2018–2022 Residency · Neurochirurg Orthopaede Unfallchirurg
    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, dortmund (DE)

Carrière & aanstellingen

  1. 2022-09–2023-08 Junior consultant
    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München Teaching Hospital — Neurochirurg Orthopaede Unfallchirurg

Vergunningen & verzekering

Medische licenties

DE — Bundesärztekammer
#DE-20888 active · expires 2028-12-31

Boardcertificeringen

European Board of Neurochirurg Orthopaede Unfallchirurg
#EB-CF6F9E00 · issued 2023 · renewal 2033
Beroepsaansprakelijkheidsverzekering: AXA Healthcare Liability · 1,000,000 EUR dekking · No claims on file

Uitgevoerde procedures

ProcedureCodeLevenslang aantal
GP consultation 99213 1,984
Annual physical exam 99395 86
Vaccination administration 90471 1,510
Minor procedure (skin) 17110 3,001

Diensten & prijzen

DienstDuurModaliteitPrijs
New patient consultation (60m) 60 min in_clinic|telemed 180.00 EUR
Follow-up consultation (30m) 30 min in_clinic|telemed|phone 90.00 EUR
Vaccination administration 120 min in_clinic 720.00 EUR
Minor procedure (skin) 30 min in_clinic 630.00 EUR

Praktijk, team & in praktijk

Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi
HEADSHOT
Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi in consultation
IN OFFICE
Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi with the team
WITH TEAM
Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi at a conference
CONFERENCE

Video's

introduction · 116s
Meet Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi

Onderzoek & publicaties

h-index: 6 · i10: 8

  1. Long-term follow-up of Neurochirurg Orthopaede Unfallchirurg across DE
    Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2026
    DOI: 10.2823/euroclin.2026.0 · PMID: 35880155 · geciteerd door 8
  2. Validation of clinical scoring in Neurochirurg Orthopaede Unfallchirurg
    Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2025
    DOI: 10.9843/euroclin.2025.1 · PMID: 34438850 · geciteerd door 50

Uitgenodigde lezingen

  • Practical updates in Neurochirurg Orthopaede Unfallchirurg European Annual Congress (Neurochirurg Orthopaede Unfallchirurg) · Vienna · 2024 · invited
  • Single-centre experience in Neurochirurg Orthopaede Unfallchirurg National Society Meeting · dortmund · 2023 · oral abstract

Onderscheidingen & lidmaatschappen

Onderscheidingen

  • 🏆 Top-rated Neurochirurg Orthopaede Unfallchirurg — dortmund · EuroClinics Patient Choice · 2025 · regional

Lidmaatschappen

  • WONCA Europe — Family Doctors — Member · Sinds 2023
  • national college of family doctors — Member · Sinds 2023
  • European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) — Member · Sinds 2023

Artikelen van deze arts

  • Patient education Patient guide to Neurochirurg Orthopaede Unfallchirurg
  • Awareness When should you see a neurochirurg orthopaede unfallchirurg?

Voor internationale patiënten

Coördinator
Patient liaison · jameda.boris.el.hamalawi@euroclinics.example

Locatie

1 tag

Patiëntbeoordelingen

Deel uw ervaring — help andere patiënten de juiste arts te vinden. Schrijf een recensie →
20 – 4.000 tekens

Inzendingen worden gemodereerd en kunnen 24-72 uur duren voordat ze openbaar verschijnen. Identificerende patiëntinformatie mag niet worden opgenomen.

Recente recensies

  • ★★★★★ ✓ Geverifieerd
    Very thorough first visit — explained every step. Booking was easy and the staff were welcoming.
    Anna B.
  • ★★★★★ ✓ Geverifieerd
    Took time to listen and reviewed all my previous results. I would absolutely recommend.
    Marco V.
  • ★★★★☆ ✓ Geverifieerd
    Professional and knowledgeable. Wait on the day was a bit long, otherwise excellent.
    Helena F.

SPECIALTIES & PROCEDURES

Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi's Areas of Specialty

Each specialty below reflects the conditions and procedures Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi treats, with the size of the national pool of Duitsland doctors offering the same care.

Neurochirurg Orthopaede Unfallchirurg

Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi is one of 6 neurochirurg orthopaede unfallchirurg doctors indexed in Duitsland. Browse neurochirurg orthopaede unfallchirurg doctors in Duitsland →

LOCAL CARE CONTEXT

Why local healthcare in Dortmund matters

Medical practice in Duitsland is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant Duitsland medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. Care delivered in Dortmund carries the additional benefits of local language support, in-person follow-up, and direct coordination with regional hospitals and labs. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.

Looking for additional providers? all doctors in Dortmund or all doctors in Duitsland.

Veelgestelde vragen

Snelle antwoorden op de vragen die patiënten het vaakst stellen. Dezelfde antwoorden worden via gestructureerde data aan AI-assistenten doorgegeven.

  • What does Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi specialise in?

    Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi specialises in Neurochirurg Orthopaede Unfallchirurg in dortmund, DE.

  • What conditions does Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi treat?

    Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi treats conditions within Neurochirurg Orthopaede Unfallchirurg. View the full conditions-treated list on the profile.

  • Where does Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi practise?

    Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi practises in dortmund, DE. The profile page lists all practice addresses, phone numbers, and clinic affiliations.

  • How do I book an appointment with Dr. med. Boris El Hamalawi?

    Use the "Request a booking" button on the profile to send an appointment request. Most appointments are confirmed within 24 hours; many slots are bookable instantly.

Vergelijkbare specialisten

Alles bladeren →