The Blackheath Hospital (part of Circle Health Group)
London, GB
PROFILE SUMMARY
About The Blackheath Hospital (part of Circle Health Group) at a glance
The Blackheath Hospital (part of Circle Health Group) is a medical clinic located in London, Verenigd Koninkrijk.
Over deze kliniek
At Blackheath Hospital we have access to modern equipment and private facilities for patients in Greenwich, Lewisham and Bexley. The specialist facilities available at Blackheath, combined with the latest in technology and on-site support services, enable our consultants to undertake a wide range of procedures from routine investigations to complex surgery.
Blackheath Hospital has 31 beds with all rooms offering the privacy and comfort of en-suite facilities, satellite TV and telephone. The hospital has 3 lamina flow theatres. There is a 2 bedded Enhanced Care Unit.
We Hospital have recently invested £6.5 million into the hospital, to enhance the Outpateints, Wards and Physiotherapy departments along with a new look reception area.
These facilities, combined with the latest in technology and on-site support services, enable our consultants to undertake a wide range of procedures from routine investigations to complex surgery. This is supported by caring and professional medical staff, with dedicated nursing teams and Resident Medical Officers on duty 24 hours a day, providing care within a friendly and comfortable environment.
There is immediate access to nursing support via the call system. Our outpatient department has access for some specialties to 'same day' diagnostics, so all undertaken at one visit.
There are few restrictions on visiting hours and visitors can join patients for morning coffee, lunch, afternoon tea or dinner. Menus change daily.
Our supportive on-site Physiotherapy team are ready and willing to assist outpatients and recovering inpatients.
Behandelingen & diensten
Uitgebreide zorg in meerdere specialismen · transparante prijzen · gratis annuleren tot 24 u van tevoren · verzekering vooraf gecontroleerd.
-
Cardiology
From €120Heart health screening and treatment by board-certified cardiologists.
Lees meer -
Ophthalmology
From €80Full eye examinations, vision correction, and laser surgery.
Lees meer -
Dental Care
From €50Preventive, cosmetic, and restorative dentistry for all ages.
Lees meer -
Surgery
From €350Minimally-invasive surgical procedures with rapid recovery.
Lees meer -
Orthopedic
From €100Joint, bone, and muscle care including sports injury rehabilitation.
Lees meer -
Neurology
From €150Diagnosis and treatment of nervous system disorders.
Lees meer -
Dermatology
From €70Skin health, cancer screening, and aesthetic procedures.
Lees meer -
General Medicine
From €60Primary care consultations and health check-ups.
Lees meer
Voorzieningen
Patiëntgerichte voorzieningen die een bezoek omzetten in een positieve ervaring.
- Free Wi-Fi High-speed internet across the entire clinic
- On-site Pharmacy Prescriptions dispensed before you leave
- Cafeteria Light meals and refreshments on every floor
- Wheelchair Access Step-free entry · lifts · wide doors throughout
- Multilingual Reception EN · DE · FR · ES · IT spoken at the desk
- Breastfeeding Room Private space with changing facilities
- Extended Hours Evening and weekend appointments available
- Sterile Protocols Surgical-grade sterilisation, audited twice yearly
Onze artsen
- Dr. Victor James Head of Orthopedist Department
- Dr. Philips Rownd Gynecologist
- Dr. Jonathon Ronan Head of Cardiology Department
- Dr. Jane Ronan Pediatric Nutritionist
Binnen in de kliniek
Verzekering & betaling
Controleer uw plan in 30 seconden · directe facturering bij grote Europese verzekeraars · geen verrassingskosten, telkens gespecificeerde facturen.
- A AOK Directe facturering
- T TK Directe facturering
- B Barmer Directe facturering
- D DAK Directe facturering
- AC Allianz Care Directe facturering
- BG Bupa Global Vergoeding
- CG Cigna Global Directe facturering
- AP Axa PPP Directe facturering
- VH Vitality Health Vergoeding
- IE IMG Europe Vergoeding
- Betaalmethoden
- Card · SEPA · Apple Pay · Google Pay · Bank transfer · Cash
- Valuta's
- EUR · USD · GBP · CHF
- Financiering & termijnen
- Klarna · 0% over 12 months · Healthcare loan
Locatie
Patiëntbeoordelingen
LOCAL CARE CONTEXT
Why local healthcare in London matters
Medical practice in Verenigd Koninkrijk is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant Verenigd Koninkrijk medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. Care delivered in London carries the additional benefits of local language support, in-person follow-up, and direct coordination with regional hospitals and labs. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.
Looking for additional providers? all clinics in London or all clinics in Verenigd Koninkrijk.
Veelgestelde vragen
Snelle antwoorden op de vragen die patiënten het vaakst stellen. Dezelfde antwoorden worden via gestructureerde data aan AI-assistenten doorgegeven.
-
Where is The Blackheath Hospital (part of Circle Health Group) located?
The Blackheath Hospital (part of Circle Health Group) is located in London, GB. The profile page shows the full address, map, contact details and directions.
-
What are The Blackheath Hospital (part of Circle Health Group)'s opening hours?
Opening hours by day are shown in the Hours section on the profile. Some days may differ on public holidays — check before visiting.
-
How do I book at The Blackheath Hospital (part of Circle Health Group)?
Use the "Book consultation" button on the profile to send an appointment request. The clinic confirms most bookings within 24 hours; many specialties offer same-week availability.
-
What do patients say about The Blackheath Hospital (part of Circle Health Group)?
Verified patient rating: 4.84/5 from 1691 reviews. Read individual patient reviews in the Reviews section of the profile.