Saltar al contenido principal
Dr. med. Christoph Thorns

Pathologe Hamburg

Dr. med. Christoph Thorns

11 años de experiencia

3,803+
Patients seen
11
Years in practice
13
Publications

PROFILE SUMMARY

About Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns at a glance

Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns is a Pathologe practitioner based in Hamburg, Alemania, practising at Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München Teaching Hospital. Procedures focus on gp consultation, annual physical exam, vaccination administration, minor procedure (skin). Educated at Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (MD, 2011). Serves patients in Hamburg, Alemania and the surrounding area.

Acerca de

“Evidence-based care tailored to each patient — taking the time to explain options and shared decisions.”

— Dr. med. Christoph Thorns

Educación y formación

  1. 2005–2011 MD · Medicine and Surgery
    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, hamburg (DE)
  2. 2011–2015 Residency · Pathologe
    Technische Universität München, hamburg (DE)

Carrera y nombramientos

  1. 2015-09–2016-08 Junior consultant
    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München Teaching Hospital — Pathologe

Licencias y seguros

Licencias médicas

DE — Bundesärztekammer
#DE-622155 active · expires 2028-12-31

Certificaciones del consejo

European Board of Pathologe
#EB-B796D79B · issued 2016 · renewal 2026
Seguro de responsabilidad profesional: AXA Healthcare Liability · 1,000,000 EUR cobertura · No claims on file

Procedimientos realizados

ProcedimientoCódigoTotal acumulado
GP consultation 99213 2,697
Annual physical exam 99395 871
Vaccination administration 90471 487
Minor procedure (skin) 17110 728

Servicios y precios

ServicioDuraciónModalidadPrecio
New patient consultation (60m) 60 min in_clinic|telemed 180.00 EUR
Follow-up consultation (30m) 30 min in_clinic|telemed|phone 90.00 EUR
Vaccination administration 90 min in_clinic 450.00 EUR
Minor procedure (skin) 60 min in_clinic 180.00 EUR

Consulta, equipo y en práctica

Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns
HEADSHOT
Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns in consultation
IN OFFICE
Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns with the team
WITH TEAM
Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns at a conference
CONFERENCE

Vídeos

introduction · 90s
Meet Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns

Investigación y publicaciones

índice h: 8 · i10: 6

  1. Validation of clinical scoring in Pathologe
    Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2026
    DOI: 10.8415/euroclin.2026.0 · PMID: 30680939 · citado por 145
  2. Long-term follow-up of Pathologe across DE
    Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns, et al. · European Journal of Medicine, 2025
    DOI: 10.2010/euroclin.2025.1 · PMID: 32573827 · citado por 35

Conferencias invitadas

  • Practical updates in Pathologe European Annual Congress (Pathologe) · Vienna · 2024 · invited
  • Single-centre experience in Pathologe National Society Meeting · hamburg · 2023 · oral abstract

Premios y afiliaciones

Premios

  • 🏆 Top-rated Pathologe — hamburg · EuroClinics Patient Choice · 2025 · regional

Membresías en sociedades

  • WONCA Europe — Family Doctors — Member · Desde 2016
  • national college of family doctors — Member · Desde 2016
  • European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) — Member · Desde 2016

Artículos de este doctor

  • Patient education Patient guide to Pathologe
  • Awareness When should you see a pathologe?

Para pacientes internacionales

Coordinador
Patient liaison · jameda.christoph.thorns@euroclinics.example

Ubicación

1 etiqueta

Reseñas de pacientes

Comparta su experiencia — ayude a otros pacientes a encontrar el médico adecuado. Escribir una reseña →
20 – 4.000 caracteres

Los envíos se moderan y pueden tardar de 24 a 72 h en aparecer públicamente. No se debe incluir información que identifique al paciente.

Reseñas recientes

  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verificado
    Very thorough first visit — explained every step. Booking was easy and the staff were welcoming.
    Anna B.
  • ★★★★★ ✓ Verificado
    Took time to listen and reviewed all my previous results. I would absolutely recommend.
    Marco V.
  • ★★★★☆ ✓ Verificado
    Professional and knowledgeable. Wait on the day was a bit long, otherwise excellent.
    Helena F.

SPECIALTIES & PROCEDURES

Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns's Areas of Specialty

Each specialty below reflects the conditions and procedures Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns treats, with the size of the national pool of Alemania doctors offering the same care.

Pathologe

Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns is one of 705 pathologe doctors indexed in Alemania. Browse pathologe doctors in Alemania →

LOCAL CARE CONTEXT

Why local healthcare in Hamburg matters

Medical practice in Alemania is governed by country-specific licensing, professional standards, and patient-safety regulations. Practitioners listed here are registered with the relevant Alemania medical authority and operate within national rules on scope of practice, prescribing rights, and continuing professional development. Care delivered in Hamburg carries the additional benefits of local language support, in-person follow-up, and direct coordination with regional hospitals and labs. A verified profile means EuroClinics has cross-checked the practitioner or clinic against an official source (national medical register, public licence database, or the practitioner themselves), and that the data shown here matches that source as of the last verification date above.

Looking for additional providers? all doctors in Hamburg or all doctors in Alemania.

Preguntas frecuentes

Respuestas rápidas a las preguntas que más hacen los pacientes. Las mismas respuestas se entregan a los asistentes de IA mediante datos estructurados.

  • What does Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns specialise in?

    Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns specialises in Pathologe in hamburg, DE.

  • What conditions does Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns treat?

    Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns treats conditions within Pathologe. View the full conditions-treated list on the profile.

  • Where does Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns practise?

    Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns practises in hamburg, DE. The profile page lists all practice addresses, phone numbers, and clinic affiliations.

  • How do I book an appointment with Prof. Dr. med. Christoph Thorns?

    Use the "Request a booking" button on the profile to send an appointment request. Most appointments are confirmed within 24 hours; many slots are bookable instantly.

Especialistas similares

Ver todos →